New AC or Heat Pump in Houston, TX: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Houston, TX

s.f.
$/kWh

A 4-ton, 16 SEER system is our pick for a typical 2,170 sq. ft. home in Houston, and it installs for $10,140 to $12,220. That capacity works out to roughly 48,000 BTU. Our Houston numbers sit about 6% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 2,314,000).

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Buying Central Air in Houston: The Price Ladder

Here is the Houston spread for one 4-ton system: 14 SEER $8,120 to $9,780, 16 SEER $10,140 to $12,220, 18 SEER $15,500 to $18,680, 20 SEER $21,260 to $25,630.

Houston Next to the Texas Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)HoustonTexas averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,120 - $9,780$7,690 - $9,270$5,070
16 SEER$10,140 - $12,220$9,610 - $11,580$6,270
18 SEER$15,500 - $18,680$14,680 - $17,690$9,470
20 SEER$21,260 - $25,630$20,140 - $24,280$12,900

Split a Houston quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,070 for 14 SEER, $6,270 for 16 SEER.

The Houston Price Adjustment, Explained

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. That premium adds roughly $590 to a typical 16 SEER job in Houston, compared with the statewide $9,610 to $11,580.

Whether you live near the center or the city line, the estimate holds for the 177 Houston ZIP codes in Harris and Fort Bend counties. Rebates from utilities and manufacturers come and go; ask which ones apply in Houston this year and who files the paperwork.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Houston

At $0.199 per kWh, about 9% below the national average of $0.217, Texas electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Texas electricity has climbed about 2.47% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TX, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 2.47% yearly increase TX rates showed over ten years.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,030 14 SEER · $1,940 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,540 20 SEER · $1,400

The first point applies TX's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.47% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 6,748 kWh in Houston, near $1,340; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $2,380.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Texas electric rates, $0.199/kWh and climbing 2.47% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$11,020
Electricity saved, first year$1,040
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,560
Payback9.6 years
Net after 10 summers+$540

Pays off: going from 9 to 16 SEER leaves you $540 ahead after 10 summers in TX.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Houston: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,820 $11,020 $16,840 $23,110
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,380 $1,520 $1,340 $1,210 $1,100
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,040 $1,170 $1,280
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.3 years 9.6 years 12.5 years 15.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $790 $540 -$3,780 -$8,830

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Houston comes from 16 SEER, about 9.6 years.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Houston

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TX

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Texas rates (rising 2.47% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,020$14,990$26,010 ✓ lowest18 SEER$16,840$13,480$30,32020 SEER$23,110$12,270$35,370

Lowest 10-year total in Texas: 16 SEER, $26,010 ($11,020 up front, $14,990 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's TX rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 2.47% yearly increase TX has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Texas.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in Houston

Houston lies near 29.8° N. Our model places Texas in climate region 5, where summer days average around 96°F and winter afternoons about 60°F statewide. Air conditioning in Houston runs for much of the year, and heating needs are light by comparison.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas is in Zone 5.

About 3.0° south of the northernmost city in this Texas guide, Houston typically gets a longer cooling season.

In humid Houston weather, the AC is also a dehumidifier, and it only works as one when it runs long enough.

The closest city in this guide is Austin, about 150 miles to the west; it has its own price page.

The heating mode of a Houston heat pump sees little use, so the cooling side decides the purchase. Older units were often oversized, so a Houston installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $10,140 - $12,220
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Houston Homes

Ducts in Houston homes often run through a hot attic or a crawlspace, where they lose cooling. Sealing and insulating them is a cheap add-on to an upgrade. Dense Houston neighborhoods bring tight lots, shared walls and building rules, all of which can add labor or push the condenser onto a roof or wall bracket.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Houston home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $15,500 - $18,680
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Houston

Cooling never fully stops in Houston, yet installer calendars open up in the mildest winter weeks. Refrigerant work requires EPA certification, and many Texas localities require a permit for equipment swaps, so check both before you sign.

Other Texas Cities on the Same Model

Elsewhere in Texas, the same 16 SEER job costs:

The Houston estimate also gives a fair first number for Pasadena, Humble, Sugar Land, Spring and Katy.

These Houston figures come from the same model as our Texas HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Texas averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Texas?

Yes, in Texas. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 51,569 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 39,879. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 25.7¢ per kWh (the Texas average is 19.9¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Texas expensive compared with other states?

Texas pays 19.9¢ per kWh on average: 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 23rd most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Texas?

It helps. With winter lows around 35°F, a standard heat pump covers most Texas nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Texas?

About two-thirds. At 19.9¢ per kWh (the Texas average), a million BTU of heat costs about $58.17 from baseboards and about $19.39 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Texas?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Texas average about 96°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.