Austin, TX HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Austin, TX

s.f.
$/kWh

$10,030 to $12,090: that is the installed range for a 16 SEER system in Austin, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 2,170 sq. ft. home needing roughly 48,000 BTU, or 4 tons. As one of the largest cities in Texas, home to roughly 980,000 people, Austin prices about 4% above the Texas statewide figure.

That figure covers a like-for-like change-out on ducts that still work: new condenser and matched coil, line set, electrical hookup, haul-away and startup. New ductwork, a panel upgrade or permit fees get priced on top.

Austin Central Air Price List

Spend $8,030 to $9,670 in Austin and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $10,030 to $12,090. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $15,320 to $18,470, and 20 SEER $21,020 to $25,340.

Price by Rating: Austin and Statewide

System (4 ton)AustinTexas averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,030 - $9,670$7,690 - $9,270$5,010
16 SEER$10,030 - $12,090$9,610 - $11,580$6,200
18 SEER$15,320 - $18,470$14,680 - $17,690$9,360
20 SEER$21,020 - $25,340$20,140 - $24,280$12,760

The condenser, coil and parts come to about $5,010 on a 14 SEER job and $6,200 on a 16 SEER job; everything else in the Austin price is installation.

Local Labor and the Austin Price

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Texas cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $9,610 to $11,580 across Texas comes to $10,030 to $12,090 in Austin, about 4% more.

We apply these figures across Austin's 69 ZIP codes (Travis, Williamson and Hays counties), downtown and edge alike. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

What Austin Pays to Keep Cool

Power in Texas costs about $0.199 per kWh on average (about 9% below the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. Because Texas rates grew about 2.47% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TX, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.47% a year, the TX ten-year trend.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,030 14 SEER · $1,940 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,540 20 SEER · $1,400

Starting point: this summer at TX's current rate. From there the rate grows 2.47% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Expect about $1,340 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Austin (6,748 kWh), against $2,380 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 4-ton system and Texas electric rates ($0.199/kWh today, up 2.47% a year).

Installed price of the new system$10,900
Electricity saved, first year$1,040
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,560
Payback9.5 years
Net after 10 summers+$660

Pays off: going from 9 to 16 SEER leaves you $660 ahead after 10 summers in TX.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Austin Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,720 $10,900 $16,650 $22,850
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,380 $1,520 $1,340 $1,210 $1,100
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,040 $1,170 $1,280
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.2 years 9.5 years 12.4 years 15.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $890 $660 -$3,590 -$8,570

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Austin comes from 16 SEER, about 9.5 years.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Austin

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TX

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Texas rates (rising 2.47% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,900$14,990$25,890 ✓ lowest18 SEER$16,650$13,480$30,13020 SEER$22,850$12,270$35,110

Lowest 10-year total in Texas: 16 SEER, $25,890 ($10,900 up front, $14,990 in electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's TX rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 2.47%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Texas.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Matching the System to Austin Weather

Austin lies near 30.3° N. Our model places Texas in climate region 5, where summer days average around 96°F and winter afternoons about 60°F statewide. Cooling is the main HVAC cost in Austin. With that many run hours, refrigerant charge, sealed ducts and good airflow matter as much as the rating.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas is in Zone 5.

Near 30.3° N, Austin is among the southern cities in this Texas guide, where winters are usually shorter and summers longer.

Humid summers add work in Austin: part of the AC's capacity goes to pulling water out of the air rather than cooling it.

San Antonio is the nearest guide city to Austin, roughly 75 miles to the southwest.

With short Austin winters, put the budget into a higher SEER rating and sealed ducts; extra heating capacity rarely pays off here. Older units were often oversized, so a Austin installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $10,030 - $12,090
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Austin

Air handlers tucked into attics, closets or crawlspaces are common in Austin; tight access adds labor, so mention it up front. Some Austin buildings limit where a condenser can sit or how it mounts; ask about building or association rules early.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $15,320 - $18,470
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Austin

Plan replacements for the mildest part of the Austin year; a mid-summer failure puts you in line behind everyone else. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Nearby Texas Markets

Same 16 SEER system, other Texas cities:

If you live just outside Austin, in Round Rock, Pflugerville, Cedar Park, Leander and Georgetown for example, expect bids close to these.

These Austin figures come from the same model as our Texas HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

Estimates are adjusted for Austin; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Texas averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Texas?

Yes, in Texas. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 51,569 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 39,879. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 25.7¢ per kWh (the Texas average is 19.9¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Texas expensive compared with other states?

At 19.9¢ per kWh, Texas runs 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 23rd most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Texas?

Worth considering. Texas winter lows average about 35°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Texas?

About two-thirds. At 19.9¢ per kWh (the Texas average), a million BTU of heat costs about $58.17 from baseboards and about $19.39 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Texas?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Texas average about 96°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.