Dallas, TX Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Dallas, TX

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Dallas, TX replacing central air with a 16 SEER unit should budget $10,060 to $12,130 installed. We sized it at 4 tons, about 48,000 BTU, for a home of 2,170 sq. ft. With roughly 1,303,000 residents, Dallas carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 5% higher than the Texas baseline.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Dallas

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($8,060) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($25,440), Dallas quotes for a 4-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $10,060 to $12,130 or 18 SEER at $15,380 to $18,540.

4-Ton Central AC: Dallas Price vs Texas Average

System (4 ton)DallasTexas averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,060 - $9,710$7,690 - $9,270$5,030
16 SEER$10,060 - $12,130$9,610 - $11,580$6,230
18 SEER$15,380 - $18,540$14,680 - $17,690$9,400
20 SEER$21,100 - $25,440$20,140 - $24,280$12,810

The condenser, coil and parts come to about $5,030 on a 14 SEER job and $6,230 on a 16 SEER job; everything else in the Dallas price is installation.

Dallas Against the Texas Baseline

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Texas model by city size so the Dallas figure reflects its own labor market. That premium adds roughly $500 to a typical 16 SEER job in Dallas, compared with the statewide $9,610 to $11,580.

102 ZIP codes in our database carry a Dallas address, all in Dallas, Collin, Tarrant and Denton counties; each one gets this estimate. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

The Running-Cost Side of the Dallas Decision

Power in Texas costs about $0.199 per kWh on average (about 9% below the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. A 2.47% yearly rise in Texas electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TX, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.47% a year, matching how TX electric rates moved over the last decade.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,030 14 SEER · $1,940 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,540 20 SEER · $1,400

Starting point: this summer at TX's current rate. From there the rate grows 2.47% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Dallas uses about 6,748 kWh a season, roughly $1,340 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $2,380.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 4-ton system and Texas electric rates ($0.199/kWh today, up 2.47% a year).

Installed price of the new system$10,940
Electricity saved, first year$1,040
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,560
Payback9.5 years
Net after 10 summers+$620

Worth it: 9 to 16 SEER comes out $620 ahead after 10 summers in TX.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Dallas Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,760 $10,940 $16,720 $22,940
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,380 $1,520 $1,340 $1,210 $1,100
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,040 $1,170 $1,280
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.2 years 9.5 years 12.4 years 15.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $860 $620 -$3,650 -$8,660

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 9.5 years in Dallas, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Price Plus Running Cost: Dallas Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TX

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Texas rates, growing 2.47% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,940$14,990$25,930 ✓ lowest18 SEER$16,720$13,480$30,19020 SEER$22,940$12,270$35,200

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Texas: $25,930 all-in ($10,940 installed + $14,990 of electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's TX rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.47% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Texas.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

What Dallas Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

In Texas, which our map files under climate region 5, summer days average roughly 96°F and winter days roughly 60°F. Those statewide figures feed the Dallas numbers. In Dallas, the cooling side runs from late spring into fall; heating demand is real but brief.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas is in Zone 5.

Dallas sits toward the north end of the Texas cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer and colder.

Sticky indoor air in Dallas? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

Arlington is the nearest guide city to Dallas, roughly 20 miles to the southwest.

On most winter days in Dallas a heat pump keeps up with ease; backup heat covers the occasional freeze. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $10,060 - $12,130
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Dallas House

A replacement is the right time to check Dallas ducts for leaks and missing insulation, especially in the attic. Condos and townhomes are common in Dallas; in those, unit placement and building rules shape what system fits.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $15,380 - $18,540
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Dallas

The cooler months are when Dallas contractors have the most open dates. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Texas requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Prices Around Texas

Same 16 SEER system, other Texas cities:

Surrounding towns such as Irving, Garland, Mesquite, Richardson and Plano usually draw quotes in the Dallas range.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the Texas HVAC cost guide. Plug in your own home size and energy prices with the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Texas averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Texas?

It does in Texas: 51,569 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 39,879 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 25.7¢ per kWh to erase that (the Texas average is 19.9¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Texas expensive compared with other states?

At 19.9¢ per kWh, Texas runs 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 23rd most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Texas?

It helps. With winter lows around 35°F, a standard heat pump covers most Texas nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Texas?

About two-thirds. At 19.9¢ per kWh (the Texas average), a million BTU of heat costs about $58.17 from baseboards and about $19.39 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Texas?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Texas average about 96°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.