Arlington, TX HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Arlington, TX

s.f.
$/kWh

Start with the house: 2,170 sq. ft. calls for about 48,000 BTU, a 4-ton unit. In Arlington, the 16 SEER version of that system costs $10,000 to $12,060 installed and gives the lowest ten-year total of the ratings we price. Expect Arlington bids to land roughly 4% above the Texas average; the city has about 398,000 residents and the costs that come with that.

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Installed AC Prices in Arlington, 14 to 20 SEER

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Arlington. The entry 14 SEER system is $8,010 to $9,650; 16 SEER is $10,000 to $12,060; 18 SEER is $15,280 to $18,420; 20 SEER is $20,970 to $25,280.

4-Ton Central AC: Arlington Price vs Texas Average

System (4 ton)ArlingtonTexas averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,010 - $9,650$7,690 - $9,270$5,000
16 SEER$10,000 - $12,060$9,610 - $11,580$6,190
18 SEER$15,280 - $18,420$14,680 - $17,690$9,340
20 SEER$20,970 - $25,280$20,140 - $24,280$12,730

Split a Arlington quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,000 for 14 SEER, $6,190 for 16 SEER.

Arlington Against the Texas Baseline

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Texas cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. That premium adds roughly $430 to a typical 16 SEER job in Arlington, compared with the statewide $9,610 to $11,580.

Every Arlington ZIP code we track, 19 of them in Tarrant County, uses the prices on this page. Ask how the contractor sized the system. A room-by-room load calculation beats copying the tonnage off the old unit, which may have been wrong to begin with.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Arlington

We price Arlington running costs at the Texas average of $0.199/kWh (about 9% below the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. Because Texas rates grew about 2.47% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TX, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.47% a year, matching how TX electric rates moved over the last decade.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,030 14 SEER · $1,940 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,540 20 SEER · $1,400

2026 = this season at TX's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.47%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Expect about $1,340 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Arlington (6,748 kWh), against $2,380 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at Texas electric rates ($0.199/kWh, rising 2.47% a year).

Installed price of the new system$10,870
Electricity saved, first year$1,040
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,560
Payback9.5 years
Net after 10 summers+$690

Pays off: going from 9 to 16 SEER leaves you $690 ahead after 10 summers in TX.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Arlington

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,700 $10,870 $16,610 $22,790
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,380 $1,520 $1,340 $1,210 $1,100
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,040 $1,170 $1,280
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.2 years 9.5 years 12.3 years 15.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $910 $690 -$3,550 -$8,520

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 9.5 years in Arlington, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Arlington

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TX

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Texas rates with the rate climbing 2.47% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,870$14,990$25,860 ✓ lowest18 SEER$16,610$13,480$30,09020 SEER$22,790$12,270$35,060

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Texas: $25,860 all-in ($10,870 installed + $14,990 of electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's TX rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 2.47% yearly increase TX has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Texas.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

The Arlington Climate in AC Terms

The sizing for Arlington (about 32.7° N) uses Texas averages: climate region 5, summer afternoons near 96°F, winter lows near 35°F. In Arlington, the cooling side runs from late spring into fall; heating demand is real but brief.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas is in Zone 5.

About 3.2° north of the southernmost city in this Texas guide, Arlington generally sees a longer heating season.

An oversized unit in muggy Arlington weather cools fast, shuts off early and leaves the house clammy. Right sizing fixes that.

Arlington lies about 230 miles northwest of Houston; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

Heating in Arlington is a lighter job than cooling, so the heat pump or furnace rarely works hard. Climate sets the baseline and the house sets the answer: a tight 2,170 sq. ft. home in Arlington may need less than 4 tons, a leaky or sun-heavy one more.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $10,000 - $12,060
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Arlington

A replacement is the right time to check Arlington ducts for leaks and missing insulation, especially in the attic. Installers in Arlington can usually reach the outdoor pad and the indoor equipment easily, so labor tracks the system itself.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $15,280 - $18,420
See costs in your area

When Arlington Installers Have Room

The cooler months are when Arlington contractors have the most open dates. A permit and inspection document that the Arlington install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Elsewhere in Texas

Same 16 SEER system, other Texas cities:

Nearby places such as Grand Prairie, Bedford, Duncanville, Irving and Flower Mound can use the Arlington figures as a starting point.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: Texas HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Texas averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Texas?

It does in Texas: 51,569 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 39,879 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 25.7¢ per kWh to erase that (the Texas average is 19.9¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Texas expensive compared with other states?

At 19.9¢ per kWh, Texas runs 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 23rd most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Texas?

Worth considering. Texas winter lows average about 35°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Texas?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Texas average at 19.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $58.17 per million BTU and a heat pump about $19.39.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Texas?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Texas average about 96°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.