2027 HVAC Prices in Fort Worth, TX: Install, Running Cost, Payback

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Fort Worth, TX

s.f.
$/kWh

Start with the house: 2,170 sq. ft. calls for about 48,000 BTU, a 4-ton unit. In Fort Worth, the 16 SEER version of that system costs $10,030 to $12,090 installed and gives the lowest ten-year total of the ratings we price. Market size pushes Fort Worth up: about 4% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 978,000 people.

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Fort Worth

Fort Worth prices by rating: $8,030 to $9,670 gets 14 SEER, $10,030 to $12,090 gets 16 SEER, $15,320 to $18,470 gets 18 SEER and $21,020 to $25,340 gets 20 SEER.

4-Ton Central AC: Fort Worth Price vs Texas Average

System (4 ton)Fort WorthTexas averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,030 - $9,670$7,690 - $9,270$5,010
16 SEER$10,030 - $12,090$9,610 - $11,580$6,200
18 SEER$15,320 - $18,470$14,680 - $17,690$9,360
20 SEER$21,020 - $25,340$20,140 - $24,280$12,760

Of a 16 SEER quote in Fort Worth, roughly $6,200 buys the hardware. The remainder pays the crew and runs the shop.

The Fort Worth Price Adjustment, Explained

Wages, insurance, fuel and shop rent all differ from one market to the next, and installers build those costs into every bid. That premium adds roughly $460 to a typical 16 SEER job in Fort Worth, compared with the statewide $9,610 to $11,580.

The same estimate covers all 57 ZIP codes with a Fort Worth mailing address in our database, in Tarrant and Denton counties. Ask each Fort Worth bidder for model numbers, warranty terms and a clear yes or no on permit, disposal and thermostat.

What Fort Worth Pays to Keep Cool

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.199 per kWh, the Texas average and about 9% below the national average of $0.217. Rates have not stood still: Texas power rose roughly 2.47% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.25/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TX, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.47% a year, matching how TX electric rates moved over the last decade.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,030 14 SEER · $1,940 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,540 20 SEER · $1,400

The first point applies TX's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.47% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Fort Worth uses about 6,748 kWh a season, roughly $1,340 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $2,380.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Texas electric rates, $0.199/kWh and climbing 2.47% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$10,900
Electricity saved, first year$1,040
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,560
Payback9.5 years
Net after 10 summers+$660

Worth it: 9 to 16 SEER comes out $660 ahead after 10 summers in TX.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Fort Worth: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,720 $10,900 $16,650 $22,850
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,380 $1,520 $1,340 $1,210 $1,100
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,040 $1,170 $1,280
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.2 years 9.5 years 12.4 years 15.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $890 $660 -$3,590 -$8,570

The payback math for Fort Worth favors 16 SEER: around 9.5 years to break even from a 9 SEER start.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Fort Worth

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TX

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Texas rates with the rate climbing 2.47% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,900$14,990$25,890 ✓ lowest18 SEER$16,650$13,480$30,13020 SEER$22,850$12,270$35,110

Cheapest over 10 years in Texas: 16 SEER at $25,890 all-in, made of $10,900 to install plus $14,990 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's TX rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.47% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Texas.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4680
$5230
$6790
Labor
$3130
$3490
$4540
Total Cost
$7800
$8710
$11330
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

What Fort Worth Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Statewide numbers frame the Fort Worth estimate: region 5 on our map, summer highs averaging about 96°F, and winter highs around 60°F. Cooling season in Fort Worth starts early and runs late. Winters are shorter but still bring freezing nights.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas is in Zone 5.

Fort Worth sits toward the north end of the Texas cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer and colder.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Fort Worth summers.

The closest city in this guide is Arlington, about 14 miles to the east; it has its own price page.

Milder winters make a heat pump a practical main heat source in Fort Worth, with backup strips or a furnace for cold snaps. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Fort Worth home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $10,030 - $12,090
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Fort Worth Install

Most Texas homes run central forced air, so a typical Fort Worth job swaps the outdoor unit and the indoor coil or air handler. City logistics such as permits, parking and hoisting equipment can add a day to a Fort Worth install.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TX Average: $15,320 - $18,470
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Fort Worth

Fort Worth AC crews are busiest from late spring to the end of summer. Book between October and March for quicker dates. A licensed Texas contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Compare Another Texas City

Elsewhere in Texas, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Nearby places such as North Richland Hills, Bedford, Grand Prairie, Irving and Flower Mound can use the Fort Worth figures as a starting point.

See the Texas HVAC cost guide for how Fort Worth compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

Estimates are adjusted for Fort Worth; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Texas averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Texas?

Yes, in Texas. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 51,569 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 39,879. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 25.7¢ per kWh (the Texas average is 19.9¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Texas expensive compared with other states?

Texas pays 19.9¢ per kWh on average: 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 23rd most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Texas?

Worth considering. Texas winter lows average about 35°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Texas?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Texas average at 19.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $58.17 per million BTU and a heat pump about $19.39.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Texas?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Texas average about 96°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.