Columbus, OH HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Columbus, OH

s.f.
$/kWh

A 3-ton, 14 SEER system is our pick for a typical 1,800 sq. ft. home in Columbus, and it installs for $7,980 to $9,620. That capacity works out to roughly 36,000 BTU. Expect Columbus bids to land roughly 4% above the Ohio average; the city has about 913,000 residents and the costs that come with that.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Buying Central Air in Columbus: The Price Ladder

Spend $7,980 to $9,620 in Columbus and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $10,130 to $12,210. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $15,430 to $18,600, and 20 SEER $21,390 to $25,790.

Columbus Next to the Ohio Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)ColumbusOhio averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,980 - $9,620$7,650 - $9,220$5,020
16 SEER$10,130 - $12,210$9,710 - $11,710$6,300
18 SEER$15,430 - $18,600$14,800 - $17,830$9,460
20 SEER$21,390 - $25,790$20,520 - $24,730$13,020

Split a Columbus quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,020 for 14 SEER, $6,300 for 16 SEER.

Columbus Against the Ohio Baseline

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Ohio cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. The Ohio average for 16 SEER is $9,710 to $11,710; with the 4% city adjustment, Columbus lands at $10,130 to $12,210.

46 ZIP codes in our database carry a Columbus address, all in Franklin and Delaware counties; each one gets this estimate. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

What Columbus Pays to Keep Cool

At $0.233 per kWh, about 7% above the national average of $0.217, Ohio electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. A 2.58% yearly rise in Ohio electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in OH, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.58% a year, matching how OH electric rates moved over the last decade.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,050 14 SEER · $1,310 16 SEER · $1,160 18 SEER · $1,050 20 SEER · $960

Starting point: this summer at OH's current rate. From there the rate grows 2.58% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Expect about $900 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Columbus (3,858 kWh), against $1,590 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at Ohio electric rates, $0.233/kWh and climbing 2.58% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,670
Electricity saved, first year$580
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,490
Payback12.9 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,180

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $2,180 short after 10 summers in OH.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Columbus

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,670 $11,010 $16,770 $23,250
Electric Usage / Yr 6,823 kWh 4,344 kWh 3,858 kWh 3,480 kWh 3,177 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,590 $1,020 $900 $810 $740
Energy Savings / Yr - $580 $690 $780 $850
Payback (Rates Rising) - 12.9 years 13.5 years 17.4 years 21.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$2,180 -$3,250 -$8,020 -$13,710

In Columbus, 14 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 12.9 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Price Plus Running Cost: Columbus Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in OH

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Ohio rates, growing 2.58% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,670$11,370$20,040 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,010$10,100$21,10018 SEER$16,770$9,110$25,87020 SEER$23,250$8,320$31,560

After 10 years, 14 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Ohio: $20,040 all-in ($8,670 installed + $11,370 of electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's OH rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 2.58% yearly increase OH has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,060
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Weather, Sizing and the Columbus AC

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For Columbus we use Ohio averages from climate region 3: about 86°F on summer days, 20°F on winter nights. A heat pump in Columbus works hard in two seasons, which makes build quality and service access as important as the efficiency label.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Ohio is in Zone 3.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Columbus summers.

The closest city in this guide is Dayton, about 65 miles to the west; it has its own price page.

Heating with natural gas today? Ask Columbus bidders for two prices: a straight AC swap, and a heat pump that keeps the furnace as backup. The difference up front is often modest. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Columbus home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in OH Average: $10,130 - $12,210
See costs in your area

What Columbus Housing Means for the Job

Natural gas furnaces on ductwork are the common setup in Ohio, which keeps a Columbus AC swap fairly simple; older ducts may still need sealing. Condos and townhomes are common in Columbus; in those, unit placement and building rules shape what system fits.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in OH Average: $7,980 - $9,620
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Columbus

For Columbus installers, the quiet months are spring and autumn, between summer AC calls and winter furnace calls. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Compare Another Ohio City

Compare Columbus with these Ohio markets (16 SEER, installed):

Columbus contractors commonly work in Westerville, Reynoldsburg, Groveport, Dublin and Lockbourne, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

See the Ohio HVAC cost guide for how Columbus compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Ohio averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Ohio?

Not in Ohio at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 63,517 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 43,990. Power would need to fall under about 16.1¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Ohio average is 23.3¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Ohio expensive compared with other states?

Ohio pays 23.3¢ per kWh on average: 7% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 16th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Ohio?

Worth considering. Ohio winter lows average about 20°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Ohio?

About two-thirds. At 23.3¢ per kWh (the Ohio average), a million BTU of heat costs about $68.20 from baseboards and about $22.73 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Ohio?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.