New AC or Heat Pump in Cleveland, OH: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Cleveland, OH

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 14 SEER central air system in Cleveland, OH at $7,880 to $9,500 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3 tons (about 36,000 BTU) for a 1,800 sq. ft. house. With roughly 363,000 residents, Cleveland carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 3% higher than the Ohio baseline.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Installed AC Prices in Cleveland, 14 to 20 SEER

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $7,880 to $9,500 in Cleveland. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $10,000 to $12,060, 18 SEER $15,240 to $18,370, and the 20 SEER top tier $21,130 to $25,470.

3-Ton Central AC: Cleveland Price vs Ohio Average

System (3 ton)ClevelandOhio averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,880 - $9,500$7,650 - $9,220$4,960
16 SEER$10,000 - $12,060$9,710 - $11,710$6,220
18 SEER$15,240 - $18,370$14,800 - $17,830$9,350
20 SEER$21,130 - $25,470$20,520 - $24,730$12,860

The condenser, coil and parts come to about $4,960 on a 14 SEER job and $6,220 on a 16 SEER job; everything else in the Cleveland price is installation.

Local Labor and the Cleveland Price

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $9,710 to $11,710 (statewide) to $10,000 to $12,060 (Cleveland).

We apply these figures across Cleveland's 29 ZIP codes (Cuyahoga County), downtown and edge alike. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

Operating Cost and Payback for Cleveland Homes

Power in Ohio costs about $0.233 per kWh on average (about 7% above the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. Because Ohio rates grew about 2.58% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in OH, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.58% a year, matching how OH electric rates moved over the last decade.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,050 14 SEER · $1,310 16 SEER · $1,160 18 SEER · $1,050 20 SEER · $960

2026 = this season at OH's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.58%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Expect about $900 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Cleveland (3,858 kWh), against $1,590 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3-ton system at Ohio electric rates ($0.233/kWh, rising 2.58% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,560
Electricity saved, first year$580
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,490
Payback12.7 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,080

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $2,080 behind after 10 summers in OH.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Cleveland

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,560 $10,870 $16,560 $22,970
Electric Usage / Yr 6,823 kWh 4,344 kWh 3,858 kWh 3,480 kWh 3,177 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,590 $1,020 $900 $810 $740
Energy Savings / Yr - $580 $690 $780 $850
Payback (Rates Rising) - 12.7 years 13.4 years 17.2 years 20.8 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$2,080 -$3,120 -$7,820 -$13,430

Coming from 9 SEER, a 14 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 12.7 years of lower Cleveland bills, with rate increases included.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Cleveland

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in OH

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Ohio rates, growing 2.58% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,560$11,370$19,930 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,870$10,100$20,97018 SEER$16,560$9,110$25,67020 SEER$22,970$8,320$31,280

Cheapest over 10 years in Ohio: 14 SEER at $19,930 all-in, made of $8,560 to install plus $11,370 to run.

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's OH rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 2.58%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

What Cleveland Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Statewide numbers frame the Cleveland estimate: region 3 on our map, summer highs averaging about 86°F, and winter highs around 36°F. A heat pump in Cleveland works hard in two seasons, which makes build quality and service access as important as the efficiency label.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Ohio is in Zone 3.

As one of the more northern Ohio cities here, Cleveland usually spends more of the year heating than the southern part of the state.

Humid summers add work in Cleveland: part of the AC's capacity goes to pulling water out of the air rather than cooling it.

From Columbus, Cleveland is about 120 miles to the northeast, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

Weigh a natural gas furnace plus central AC against a heat pump with backup heat; in Cleveland, the fuel and electric rates decide which is cheaper to run. Climate sets the baseline and the house sets the answer: a tight 1,800 sq. ft. home in Cleveland may need less than 3 tons, a leaky or sun-heavy one more.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in OH Average: $10,000 - $12,060
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Cleveland Homes

Many Cleveland replacements pair a furnace and an AC on the same ducts. The condition of those ducts is the bigger unknown. Housing in Cleveland spans several decades; a newer home with easy duct access usually lands near the low end of the range.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in OH Average: $7,880 - $9,500
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Cleveland

If you hold off until the first Cleveland heat wave, expect a longer wait for an install date and little leverage on price. A licensed Ohio contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Other Ohio Cities on the Same Model

Compare Cleveland with these Ohio markets (16 SEER, installed):

Cleveland contractors commonly work in Euclid, Chagrin Falls, Strongsville, Eastlake and Willoughby, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

These Cleveland figures come from the same model as our Ohio HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Ohio averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Ohio?

No, natural gas still wins in Ohio: 63,517 BTUs per dollar against 43,990 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 16.1¢ per kWh, and the Ohio average is 23.3¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Ohio expensive compared with other states?

Ohio pays 23.3¢ per kWh on average: 7% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 16th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Ohio?

Worth considering. Ohio winter lows average about 20°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Ohio?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Ohio average at 23.3¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $68.20 per million BTU and a heat pump about $22.73.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Ohio?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.