2027 HVAC Prices in Akron, OH: Install, Running Cost, Payback

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Akron, OH

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Akron, OH replacing central air with a 14 SEER unit should budget $7,810 to $9,410 installed. We sized it at 3 tons, about 36,000 BTU, for a home of 1,800 sq. ft. Our Akron numbers sit about 2% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 189,000).

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Akron

Akron prices by rating: $7,810 to $9,410 gets 14 SEER, $9,920 to $11,950 gets 16 SEER, $15,100 to $18,210 gets 18 SEER and $20,940 to $25,240 gets 20 SEER.

Akron Next to the Ohio Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)AkronOhio averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,810 - $9,410$7,650 - $9,220$4,910
16 SEER$9,920 - $11,950$9,710 - $11,710$6,170
18 SEER$15,100 - $18,210$14,800 - $17,830$9,260
20 SEER$20,940 - $25,240$20,520 - $24,730$12,740

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $4,910 at 14 SEER and $6,170 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Akron Against the Ohio Baseline

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Ohio model by city size so the Akron figure reflects its own labor market. The Ohio average for 16 SEER is $9,710 to $11,710; with the 2% city adjustment, Akron lands at $9,920 to $11,950.

Every Akron ZIP code we track, 25 of them in Summit County, uses the prices on this page. Ask how the contractor sized the system. A room-by-room load calculation beats copying the tonnage off the old unit, which may have been wrong to begin with.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Akron

The electric rate behind these numbers is the Ohio residential average, $0.233/kWh, about 7% above the national average of $0.217. Because Ohio rates grew about 2.58% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in OH, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 2.58% yearly increase OH rates showed over ten years.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,050 14 SEER · $1,310 16 SEER · $1,160 18 SEER · $1,050 20 SEER · $960

The first point applies OH's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.58% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Akron uses about 3,858 kWh a season, roughly $900 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $1,590.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at Ohio electric rates, $0.233/kWh and climbing 2.58% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,490
Electricity saved, first year$580
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,490
Payback12.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,000

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $2,000 short after 10 summers in OH.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Akron: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,490 $10,780 $16,420 $22,760
Electric Usage / Yr 6,823 kWh 4,344 kWh 3,858 kWh 3,480 kWh 3,177 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,590 $1,020 $900 $810 $740
Energy Savings / Yr - $580 $690 $780 $850
Payback (Rates Rising) - 12.6 years 13.3 years 17.1 years 20.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$2,000 -$3,020 -$7,670 -$13,220

Coming from 9 SEER, a 14 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 12.6 years of lower Akron bills, with rate increases included.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Akron

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in OH

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Ohio rates, growing 2.58% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,490$11,370$19,850 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,780$10,100$20,87018 SEER$16,420$9,110$25,52020 SEER$22,760$8,320$31,080

Cheapest over 10 years in Ohio: 14 SEER at $19,850 all-in, made of $8,490 to install plus $11,370 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's OH rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.58% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4600
$5130
$6670
Labor
$3070
$3430
$4460
Total Cost
$7660
$8560
$11120
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Matching the System to Akron Weather

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For Akron we use Ohio averages from climate region 3: about 86°F on summer days, 20°F on winter nights. Summer heat and winter cold both test equipment in Akron; one strong rating does not make up for a weak other half.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Ohio is in Zone 3.

About 1.9° north of the southernmost city in this Ohio guide, Akron generally sees a longer heating season.

Moisture removal matters in Akron; a correctly sized system with long, steady cycles keeps indoor humidity down.

Parma is the nearest guide city to Akron, roughly 25 miles to the northwest.

A dual-fuel setup suits Akron well: a heat pump handles cooling and mild-weather heat, and a natural gas furnace takes the coldest days. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Akron home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in OH Average: $9,920 - $11,950
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Akron Homes

Many Akron replacements pair a furnace and an AC on the same ducts. The condition of those ducts is the bigger unknown. Many Akron jobs are simple replacements, so bids tend to cluster more tightly than in the largest metros.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for Akron homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in OH Average: $7,810 - $9,410
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Akron

Mid-summer and mid-winter are peak season in Akron. April, May, September and October usually mean faster scheduling and more care. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Nearby Ohio Markets

The 16 SEER price in nearby Ohio cities:

The Akron estimate also gives a fair first number for Fairlawn, Cuyahoga Falls, Kent, Canton and Massillon.

These Akron figures come from the same model as our Ohio HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Ohio averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Ohio?

Not in Ohio at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 63,517 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 43,990. Power would need to fall under about 16.1¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Ohio average is 23.3¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Ohio expensive compared with other states?

Ohio pays 23.3¢ per kWh on average: 7% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 16th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Ohio?

It helps. With winter lows around 20°F, a standard heat pump covers most Ohio nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Ohio?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Ohio average at 23.3¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $68.20 per million BTU and a heat pump about $22.73.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Ohio?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.