Rock Hill, SC Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Rock Hill, SC

10 windows
Installed range

$4,700 – $7,940 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $469.63 – $793.90 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Rock Hill, SC costs about $4,700 to $7,940 installed, or roughly $469.63 to $793.90 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,600.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). For windows, Rock Hill is a typical South Carolina market - the statewide range for this job is $4,660 to $7,880.

Window Replacement Cost in Rock Hill by Frame Material

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,080 to $13,650 for fiberglass, $7,460 to $12,610 for wood, $7,770 to $13,130 for aluminum - against $4,700 to $7,940 for vinyl. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Rock Hill: $559.08 for double-hung, $881.59 for a slider, $3,231.87 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,700 to $7,940$5,600$469.63 – $793.90
Wood$7,460 to $12,610$8,880$745.39 – $1,260.06
Fiberglass$8,080 to $13,650$9,620$807.36 – $1,364.82
Aluminum$7,770 to $13,130$9,250$776.37 – $1,312.44

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$469.63 to $793.90$559.08
Sliding (2-lite)$740.54 to $1,251.86$881.59
Bay or bow$2,714.77 to $4,589.25$3,231.87

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,600 typical range $4,700 – $7,940, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Rock Hill Weather Asks of a Window

Summers near 93°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Carolina sits in region 4.

Near the South Carolina coast, building codes in many counties call for impact-rated windows or approved storm shutters. The prices on this page are for standard units; laminated impact glass is a separate, costlier product, so ask each installer which wind zone your address falls in.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

In bright, hot weather, pick glass by its solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) - lower numbers keep more heat out. The Low-E/argon package priced here is the right baseline; it is not worth trading away for the $270 that clear glass saves.

Get the order in well ahead of the storm months. Lead times for custom sizes run to weeks, and permit review can add more. As one of the more northerly cities in our South Carolina list, Rock Hill tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. Rock Hill is in York County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Rock Hill

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

The same 10 vinyl windows in other South Carolina cities:

Rock Hill Window Questions, Answered

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much does one replacement window cost in Rock Hill?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $469.63 to $793.90, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Vinyl wins on price ($4,700 to $7,940 vs $8,080 to $13,650 for fiberglass and $7,460 to $12,610 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Rock Hill, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.