Cost to Replace Windows in Columbia, SC (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Columbia, SC

10 windows
Installed range

$4,740 – $8,010 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $473.58 – $800.58 each

Plan on about $4,740 to $8,010 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Columbia home. That works out to $473.58-$800.58 a window, with $5,640 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average. Installers in Columbia charge a bit more than the South Carolina average - about 2% - so the same 10 windows run $4,660 to $7,880 statewide.

Comparing Window Frames in Columbia

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,150 to $13,770 for fiberglass, $7,520 to $12,710 for wood, $7,830 to $13,240 for aluminum - against $4,740 to $8,010 for vinyl. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Columbia: $563.79 for double-hung, $889.02 for a slider, $3,259.08 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,740 to $8,010$5,640$473.58 – $800.58
Wood$7,520 to $12,710$8,950$751.67 – $1,270.67
Fiberglass$8,150 to $13,770$9,700$814.16 – $1,376.31
Aluminum$7,830 to $13,240$9,330$782.91 – $1,323.49

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$473.58 to $800.58$563.79
Sliding (2-lite)$746.77 to $1,262.40$889.02
Bay or bow$2,737.63 to $4,627.90$3,259.08

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Columbia:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,640 typical range $4,740 – $8,010, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Columbia Weather Asks of a Window

Hot afternoons decide window value in Columbia. Spectrally selective Low-E glass blocks much of the heat while keeping the view bright - worth it on sun-facing walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Carolina sits in region 4.

Before comparing bids, find out whether your lot is inside a coastal impact zone. There, code-approved impact units or shutters are often required on replacement windows, and that rule - not frame material - becomes the biggest price driver.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

In bright, hot weather, pick glass by its solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) - lower numbers keep more heat out. The Low-E/argon package priced here is the right baseline; it is not worth trading away for the $270 that clear glass saves.

Get the order in well ahead of the storm months. Lead times for custom sizes run to weeks, and permit review can add more. Columbia lies about 100 miles northwest of Charleston. Prices on this page are figured for Columbia itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

Reading Window Estimates in Columbia

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Columbia

How Columbia compares with the rest of South Carolina for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Columbia

What is the timeline from quote to install?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Columbia?

Budget $473.58-$800.58 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,150 to $13,770 here) and wood ($7,520 to $12,710) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Columbia; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.