New Windows in North Charleston, SC: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in North Charleston, SC

10 windows
Installed range

$4,730 – $7,990 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $472.53 – $798.80 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in North Charleston, SC costs about $4,730 to $7,990 installed, or roughly $472.53 to $798.80 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,630.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push North Charleston prices roughly 1% above the statewide figure of $4,660 to $7,880 for this job.

North Charleston Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In North Charleston, wood frames for this job cost $7,500 to $12,680; fiberglass, $8,130 to $13,740. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,251.84, a slider $887.04, a standard double-hung $562.54.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,730 to $7,990$5,630$472.53 – $798.80
Wood$7,500 to $12,680$8,930$750.00 – $1,267.85
Fiberglass$8,130 to $13,740$9,680$812.35 – $1,373.25
Aluminum$7,820 to $13,210$9,300$781.17 – $1,320.55

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$472.53 to $798.80$562.54
Sliding (2-lite)$745.12 to $1,259.60$887.04
Bay or bow$2,731.55 to $4,617.62$3,251.84

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,630 typical range $4,730 – $7,990, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the North Charleston Climate

Summers near 93°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Carolina sits in region 4.

Near the South Carolina coast, building codes in many counties call for impact-rated windows or approved storm shutters. The prices on this page are for standard units; laminated impact glass is a separate, costlier product, so ask each installer which wind zone your address falls in.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,500 to $12,680 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in North Charleston; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Winter and spring are the best months to order. After a big storm, demand jumps and both prices and wait times go up. North Charleston sits toward the southern end of the South Carolina cities we cover, where the cooling season tends to run longer, so a low solar heat gain rating matters as much as the U-factor. The closest city in this guide is Charleston, roughly 10 miles to the southeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in North Charleston

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,120 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other South Carolina Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in South Carolina:

North Charleston Window Questions, Answered

What is the price per window in North Charleston?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $472.53 to $798.80 installed in North Charleston when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,130 to $13,740 in fiberglass, $7,500 to $12,680 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,730 to $7,990 for vinyl.

How long will installers be in my house?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Figures are planning estimates for North Charleston from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.