Window Replacement Cost in Charleston, SC (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Charleston, SC

10 windows
Installed range

$4,750 – $8,020 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $474.33 – $801.84 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Charleston comes in around $4,750 to $8,020 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $474.33-$801.84, and $5,650 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 4% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Charleston quotes run near 2% over the South Carolina number ($4,660 to $7,880 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Charleston

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,530 to $12,730 and fiberglass $8,160 to $13,790, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $564.67 installed, a two-lite slider about $890.41, and a bay or bow about $3,264.19.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,750 to $8,020$5,650$474.33 – $801.84
Wood$7,530 to $12,730$8,970$752.84 – $1,272.66
Fiberglass$8,160 to $13,790$9,710$815.43 – $1,378.47
Aluminum$7,850 to $13,260$9,340$784.14 – $1,325.57

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$474.33 to $801.84$564.67
Sliding (2-lite)$747.94 to $1,264.38$890.41
Bay or bow$2,741.92 to $4,635.15$3,264.19

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,650 typical range $4,750 – $8,020, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Charleston Seasons

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Carolina sits in region 4.

Storm season changes the shopping list. If your home sits in a wind-borne debris zone, the permit office will want impact-rated glass or code-approved shutters - neither is part of the $4,750 to $8,020 figure above, so get it priced line by line.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Charleston. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($8,160 to $13,790) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

Plan to finish before hurricane season. Impact-rated units can take longer to build, and installer calendars fill fast once storms are in the forecast. Compared with the northernmost cities in this South Carolina guide, Charleston lies about 2.2° farther south; more sun on the glass makes a heat-blocking Low-E coat the upgrade to keep. Window prices for Charleston (Charleston County) are worked out apart from those of Mount Pleasant, the nearest listed city, about 8 miles east.

How to Compare Window Bids in Charleston

Before you pick a bid in Charleston, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,950 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

The same 10 vinyl windows in other South Carolina cities:

Window Replacement Questions

Do premium frames pay off?

Fiberglass costs $8,160 to $13,790 for the job above against $4,750 to $8,020 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

Will I be without windows for long?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

What does a Charleston installer charge per opening?

Per opening, plan on $474.33-$801.84 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $890.41; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Charleston. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.