2027 HVAC Prices in Nashville, TN: Install, Running Cost, Payback

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Nashville, TN

s.f.
$/kWh

$10,410 to $12,540: that is the installed range for a 16 SEER system in Nashville, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 2,150 sq. ft. home needing roughly 45,000 BTU, or 4 tons. As the largest city in Tennessee, home to roughly 688,000 people, Nashville prices about 4% above the Tennessee statewide figure.

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Buying Central Air in Nashville: The Price Ladder

Spend $8,260 to $9,960 in Nashville and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $10,410 to $12,540. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $16,250 to $19,590, and 20 SEER $22,100 to $26,640.

4-Ton Central AC: Nashville Price vs Tennessee Average

System (4 ton)NashvilleTennessee averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,260 - $9,960$7,950 - $9,590$5,170
16 SEER$10,410 - $12,540$10,020 - $12,070$6,450
18 SEER$16,250 - $19,590$15,640 - $18,860$9,930
20 SEER$22,100 - $26,640$21,270 - $25,640$13,420

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $5,170 at 14 SEER and $6,450 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

How Much the Nashville Market Adds or Saves

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Tennessee cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $10,020 to $12,070 (statewide) to $10,410 to $12,540 (Nashville).

Every Nashville ZIP code we track, 45 of them in Davidson County, uses the prices on this page. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Nashville

Power in Tennessee costs about $0.165 per kWh on average (about 24% below the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. A 2.15% yearly rise in Tennessee electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TN, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.15% a year, matching how TN electric rates moved over the last decade.

$800$1,200$1,6002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,700 14 SEER · $1,090 16 SEER · $960 18 SEER · $870 20 SEER · $790

The first point applies TN's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.15% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 4,709 kWh in Nashville, near $780; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $1,380.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Tennessee electric rates, $0.165/kWh and climbing 2.15% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$11,310
Electricity saved, first year$600
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,580
Payback16.1 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,730

Not on savings alone: 9 to 16 SEER is $4,730 short after 10 summers in TN.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Nashville: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,980 $11,310 $17,660 $24,020
Electric Usage / Yr 8,336 kWh 5,317 kWh 4,709 kWh 4,236 kWh 3,858 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,380 $880 $780 $700 $640
Energy Savings / Yr - $500 $600 $680 $740
Payback (Rates Rising) - 15.4 years 16.1 years 21.0 years 25.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,510 -$4,730 -$10,230 -$15,900

In Nashville, 16 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 16.1 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Nashville

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TN

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Tennessee rates (rising 2.15% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,310$8,540$19,850 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,660$7,690$25,34020 SEER$24,020$7,000$31,010

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Tennessee: $19,850 all-in ($11,310 installed + $8,540 of electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's TN rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 2.15%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Tennessee.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5020
$5600
$7280
Labor
$3350
$3740
$4870
Total Cost
$8360
$9340
$12150
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

What Nashville Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For Nashville we use Tennessee averages from climate region 3: about 89°F on summer days, 28°F on winter nights. With warm summers and freezing winters, Nashville homes need balanced equipment; compare the heating rating (HSPF or AFUE) alongside SEER.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Tennessee is in Zone 3.

As one of the more northern Tennessee cities here, Nashville usually spends more of the year heating than the southern part of the state.

In humid Nashville weather, the AC is also a dehumidifier, and it only works as one when it runs long enough.

The closest city in this guide is Clarksville, about 45 miles to the northwest; it has its own price page.

A heat pump covers most Nashville heating days efficiently, with backup heat for the coldest stretches. Older units were often oversized, so a Nashville installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TN Average: $10,410 - $12,540
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Nashville

A replacement is the right time to check Nashville ducts for leaks and missing insulation, especially in the attic. Some Nashville buildings limit where a condenser can sit or how it mounts; ask about building or association rules early.

A ductless heat pump heats as well as cools, so it can replace old electric baseboard heat.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TN Average: $16,250 - $19,590
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Nashville

If you hold off until the first Nashville heat wave, expect a longer wait for an install date and little leverage on price. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Prices Around Tennessee

Other Tennessee cities in this guide, with distance from Nashville and the 16 SEER range:

Homeowners in Brentwood, Goodlettsville, Franklin, Hendersonville and La Vergne can plan with the Nashville prices.

See the Tennessee HVAC cost guide for how Nashville compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Tennessee averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Tennessee?

Not in Tennessee at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 63,793 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 62,228. Power would need to fall under about 16.0¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Tennessee average is 16.5¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Tennessee expensive compared with other states?

Tennessee pays 16.5¢ per kWh on average: 24% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 9th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Tennessee?

It helps. With winter lows around 28°F, a standard heat pump covers most Tennessee nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Tennessee?

About two-thirds. At 16.5¢ per kWh (the Tennessee average), a million BTU of heat costs about $48.21 from baseboards and about $16.07 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Tennessee?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Tennessee average about 89°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.