Clarksville, TN HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Clarksville, TN

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 16 SEER central air system in Clarksville, TN at $10,220 to $12,320 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 4 tons (about 45,000 BTU) for a 2,150 sq. ft. house. Market size pushes Clarksville up: about 2% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 181,000 people.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Clarksville

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $8,110 to $9,780 in Clarksville. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $10,220 to $12,320, 18 SEER $15,960 to $19,240, and the 20 SEER top tier $21,700 to $26,160.

Price by Rating: Clarksville and Statewide

System (4 ton)ClarksvilleTennessee averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,110 - $9,780$7,950 - $9,590$5,080
16 SEER$10,220 - $12,320$10,020 - $12,070$6,330
18 SEER$15,960 - $19,240$15,640 - $18,860$9,760
20 SEER$21,700 - $26,160$21,270 - $25,640$13,180

Split a Clarksville quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,080 for 14 SEER, $6,330 for 16 SEER.

How Much the Clarksville Market Adds or Saves

Wages, insurance, fuel and shop rent all differ from one market to the next, and installers build those costs into every bid. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $10,020 to $12,070 across Tennessee comes to $10,220 to $12,320 in Clarksville, about 2% more.

The same estimate covers all 6 ZIP codes with a Clarksville mailing address in our database, in Montgomery County. Ask how the contractor sized the system. A room-by-room load calculation beats copying the tonnage off the old unit, which may have been wrong to begin with.

Operating Cost and Payback for Clarksville Homes

At $0.165 per kWh, about 24% below the national average of $0.217, Tennessee electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Over the ten years in our data, Tennessee rates rose about 2.15% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.20/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in TN, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.15% a year, the TN ten-year trend.

$800$1,200$1,6002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,700 14 SEER · $1,090 16 SEER · $960 18 SEER · $870 20 SEER · $790

The first point applies TN's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.15% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Cooling this house with 16 SEER takes around 4,709 kWh per season, or about $780. The same summer on a 9 SEER unit costs about $1,380.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Tennessee electric rates, $0.165/kWh and climbing 2.15% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$11,110
Electricity saved, first year$600
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,580
Payback15.8 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,530

Not on savings alone: 9 to 16 SEER is $4,530 short after 10 summers in TN.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Clarksville: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,820 $11,110 $17,350 $23,590
Electric Usage / Yr 8,336 kWh 5,317 kWh 4,709 kWh 4,236 kWh 3,858 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,380 $880 $780 $700 $640
Energy Savings / Yr - $500 $600 $680 $740
Payback (Rates Rising) - 15.2 years 15.8 years 20.7 years 24.6 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,340 -$4,530 -$9,910 -$15,470

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 15.8 years in Clarksville, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Price Plus Running Cost: Clarksville Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in TN

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Tennessee rates, growing 2.15% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,110$8,540$19,650 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,350$7,690$25,03020 SEER$23,590$7,000$30,580

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Tennessee: $19,650 all-in ($11,110 installed + $8,540 of electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's TN rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 2.15%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Tennessee.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


The Clarksville Climate in AC Terms

Climate region 3 is where our map puts Tennessee. Across the state, summer days average near 89°F and winter nights near 28°F; Clarksville sits at about 36.6° N. A heat pump in Clarksville works hard in two seasons, which makes build quality and service access as important as the efficiency label.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Tennessee is in Zone 3.

As one of the more northern Tennessee cities here, Clarksville usually spends more of the year heating than the southern part of the state.

In humid Clarksville weather, the AC is also a dehumidifier, and it only works as one when it runs long enough.

The closest city in this guide is Nashville, about 45 miles to the southeast; it has its own price page.

Ask for the heating side on the same quote. In Clarksville, matched indoor and outdoor equipment runs better, and one visit costs less than two. If a Clarksville bid calls for more than the 4-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in TN Average: $10,220 - $12,320
See costs in your area

What Clarksville Housing Means for the Job

A replacement is the right time to check Clarksville ducts for leaks and missing insulation, especially in the attic. Most Clarksville jobs are detached houses with open yard space for the condenser, which keeps the install simple.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in TN Average: $15,960 - $19,240
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Clarksville

For Clarksville installers, the quiet months are spring and autumn, between summer AC calls and winter furnace calls. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Compare Another Tennessee City

The 16 SEER price in nearby Tennessee cities:

The Clarksville estimate also gives a fair first number for Woodlawn, Palmyra, Cunningham, Southside and Adams.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the Tennessee HVAC cost guide. To size a system for your own house, use the AC size calculator; to compare heating and cooling options, try the heat pump calculator.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Tennessee averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Tennessee?

Not in Tennessee at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 63,793 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 62,228. Power would need to fall under about 16.0¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Tennessee average is 16.5¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Tennessee expensive compared with other states?

Tennessee pays 16.5¢ per kWh on average: 24% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 9th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Tennessee?

Worth considering. Tennessee winter lows average about 28°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Tennessee?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Tennessee average at 16.5¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $48.21 per million BTU and a heat pump about $16.07.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Tennessee?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Tennessee average about 89°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.