2027 HVAC Prices in Reno, NV: Install, Running Cost, Payback

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Reno, NV

s.f.
$/kWh

A 3.5-ton, 16 SEER system is our pick for a typical 2,060 sq. ft. home in Reno, and it installs for $9,810 to $11,830. That capacity works out to roughly 42,000 BTU. Market size pushes Reno up: about 3% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 275,000 people.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Buying Central Air in Reno: The Price Ladder

Here is the Reno spread for one 3.5-ton system: 14 SEER $7,780 to $9,370, 16 SEER $9,810 to $11,830, 18 SEER $15,870 to $19,130, 20 SEER $21,370 to $25,750.

3.5-Ton Central AC: Reno Price vs Nevada Average

System (3.5 ton)RenoNevada averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,780 - $9,370$7,580 - $9,140$4,880
16 SEER$9,810 - $11,830$9,560 - $11,530$6,090
18 SEER$15,870 - $19,130$15,460 - $18,640$9,700
20 SEER$21,370 - $25,750$20,820 - $25,100$12,980

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $4,880 at 14 SEER and $6,090 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Why a Reno Quote Reads Differently

Wages, insurance, fuel and shop rent all differ from one market to the next, and installers build those costs into every bid. The Nevada average for 16 SEER is $9,560 to $11,530; with the 3% city adjustment, Reno lands at $9,810 to $11,830.

We apply these figures across Reno's 23 ZIP codes (Washoe County), downtown and edge alike. Rebates from utilities and manufacturers come and go; ask which ones apply in Reno this year and who files the paperwork.

Operating Cost and Payback for Reno Homes

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.150 per kWh, the Nevada average and about 31% below the national average of $0.217. Over the ten years in our data, Nevada rates rose about 3.9% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.22/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NV, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 3.9% a year, the NV ten-year trend.

$400$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,730 14 SEER · $1,110 16 SEER · $980 18 SEER · $880 20 SEER · $810

The first point applies NV's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 3.9% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Cooling this house with 16 SEER takes around 4,425 kWh per season, or about $670. The same summer on a 9 SEER unit costs about $1,180.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3.5-ton system at Nevada electric rates ($0.150/kWh, rising 3.9% a year).

Installed price of the new system$10,660
Electricity saved, first year$520
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,130
Payback15.5 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,540

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $4,540 behind after 10 summers in NV.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Reno Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,450 $10,660 $17,250 $23,220
Electric Usage / Yr 7,832 kWh 4,993 kWh 4,425 kWh 3,984 kWh 3,631 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,180 $760 $670 $600 $550
Energy Savings / Yr - $430 $520 $580 $640
Payback (Rates Rising) - 14.9 years 15.5 years 20.2 years 23.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,350 -$4,540 -$10,330 -$15,670

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 16 SEER system pays back in about 15.5 years in Reno, counting the rate trend.

Price Plus Running Cost: Reno Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NV

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Nevada rates, growing 3.9% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,660$7,960$18,620 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,250$7,170$24,41020 SEER$23,220$6,530$29,750

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Nevada: $18,620 all-in ($10,660 installed + $7,960 of electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's NV rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 3.9% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Nevada.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Matching the System to Reno Weather

Climate region 3 is where our map puts Nevada. Across the state, summer days average near 91°F and winter nights near 22°F; Reno sits at about 39.5° N. With warm summers and freezing winters, Reno homes need balanced equipment; compare the heating rating (HSPF or AFUE) alongside SEER.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Nevada is in Zone 3.

Low humidity lets many Reno households keep the thermostat a little higher and still feel comfortable, which trims the bill.

About 340 miles northwest of Las Vegas, Reno has its own housing mix and its own prices.

Heating with natural gas today? Ask Reno bidders for two prices: a straight AC swap, and a heat pump that keeps the furnace as backup. The difference up front is often modest. Treat 42,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NV Average: $9,810 - $11,830
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Reno House

Leaky or undersized ducts can rob a new system of much of its rated efficiency, so their condition matters as much as the equipment. Housing in Reno spans several decades; a newer home with easy duct access usually lands near the low end of the range.

A ductless heat pump heats as well as cools, so it can replace old electric baseboard heat.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in NV Average: $15,870 - $19,130
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Reno

Mid-summer and mid-winter are peak season in Reno. April, May, September and October usually mean faster scheduling and more care. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Elsewhere in Nevada

Elsewhere in Nevada, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Reno contractors commonly work in Sparks, Sun Valley, Verdi, Spanish Springs and Incline Village, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

See the Nevada HVAC cost guide for how Reno compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Estimates are adjusted for Reno; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Nevada averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Nevada?

Not in Nevada at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 83,189 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 68,061. Power would need to fall under about 12.3¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Nevada average is 15.0¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Nevada expensive compared with other states?

At 15.0¢ per kWh, Nevada runs 31% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 3rd cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Nevada?

It helps. With winter lows around 22°F, a standard heat pump covers most Nevada nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Nevada?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Nevada average at 15.0¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $44.08 per million BTU and a heat pump about $14.69.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Nevada?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Nevada average about 91°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.