What a New HVAC System Costs in Henderson, NV (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Henderson, NV

s.f.
$/kWh

Start with the house: 2,060 sq. ft. calls for about 42,000 BTU, a 3.5-ton unit. In Henderson, the 16 SEER version of that system costs $9,840 to $11,860 installed and gives the lowest ten-year total of the ratings we price. With roughly 337,000 residents, Henderson carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 3% higher than the Nevada baseline.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

Henderson Central Air Price List

Spend $7,800 to $9,400 in Henderson and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $9,840 to $11,860. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $15,910 to $19,180, and 20 SEER $21,430 to $25,830.

Henderson Next to the Nevada Average, by SEER

System (3.5 ton)HendersonNevada averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,800 - $9,400$7,580 - $9,140$4,890
16 SEER$9,840 - $11,860$9,560 - $11,530$6,110
18 SEER$15,910 - $19,180$15,460 - $18,640$9,730
20 SEER$21,430 - $25,830$20,820 - $25,100$13,020

Most of what you pay is not the box: equipment runs about $6,110 on a 16 SEER install, and labor plus overhead carry the balance.

Local Labor and the Henderson Price

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. The Nevada average for 16 SEER is $9,560 to $11,530; with the 3% city adjustment, Henderson lands at $9,840 to $11,860.

Every Henderson ZIP code we track, 12 of them in Clark County, uses the prices on this page. The cheapest bid is often the one that leaves out the permit, a new line set or duct sealing. Compare complete scopes, not headline prices.

What Henderson Pays to Keep Cool

Residential power in Nevada averages $0.150 per kWh, about 31% below the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Nevada electricity has climbed about 3.9% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NV, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 3.9% a year, matching how NV electric rates moved over the last decade.

$400$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,730 14 SEER · $1,110 16 SEER · $980 18 SEER · $880 20 SEER · $810

2026 = this season at NV's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 3.9%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

A 9 SEER unit costs about $1,180 a year to run here; 16 SEER cuts that to about $670 on roughly 4,425 kWh.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3.5-ton system and Nevada electric rates ($0.150/kWh today, up 3.9% a year).

Installed price of the new system$10,690
Electricity saved, first year$520
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,130
Payback15.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,570

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $4,570 behind after 10 summers in NV.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Henderson: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,480 $10,690 $17,290 $23,290
Electric Usage / Yr 7,832 kWh 4,993 kWh 4,425 kWh 3,984 kWh 3,631 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,180 $760 $670 $600 $550
Energy Savings / Yr - $430 $520 $580 $640
Payback (Rates Rising) - 15.0 years 15.6 years 20.2 years 23.3 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,370 -$4,570 -$10,380 -$15,740

In Henderson, 16 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 15.6 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Henderson

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NV

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Nevada rates (rising 3.9% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,690$7,960$18,650 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,290$7,170$24,45020 SEER$23,290$6,530$29,810

Lowest 10-year total in Nevada: 16 SEER, $18,650 ($10,690 up front, $7,960 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's NV rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 3.9% yearly increase NV has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Nevada.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4800
$5360
$6970
Labor
$3210
$3580
$4660
Total Cost
$8000
$8940
$11620
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Matching the System to Henderson Weather

The sizing for Henderson (about 36.0° N) uses Nevada averages: climate region 3, summer afternoons near 91°F, winter lows near 22°F. Air conditioning in Henderson runs for much of the year, and heating needs are light by comparison.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Nevada is in Zone 3.

Low humidity lets many Henderson households keep the thermostat a little higher and still feel comfortable, which trims the bill.

The closest city in this guide is Las Vegas, about 13 miles to the northwest; it has its own price page.

A separate furnace is rarely needed in Henderson; a heat pump covers the modest heating load. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Henderson home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NV Average: $9,840 - $11,860
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Henderson

No ducts in your Henderson home? Ductless mini-splits add cooling without opening walls and ceilings. Most Henderson jobs are detached houses with open yard space for the condenser, which keeps the install simple.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in NV Average: $15,910 - $19,180
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Henderson

Book AC work in Henderson during the mildest weeks, when crews have more open dates. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Nevada requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Compare Another Nevada City

Compare Henderson with these Nevada markets (16 SEER, installed):

If you live just outside Henderson, in Paradise, Sunrise Manor, Enterprise, Spring Valley and The Lakes for example, expect bids close to these.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the Nevada HVAC cost guide. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Nevada averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Nevada?

No, natural gas still wins in Nevada: 83,189 BTUs per dollar against 68,061 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 12.3¢ per kWh, and the Nevada average is 15.0¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Nevada expensive compared with other states?

Nevada pays 15.0¢ per kWh on average: 31% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 3rd cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Nevada?

It helps. With winter lows around 22°F, a standard heat pump covers most Nevada nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Nevada?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Nevada average at 15.0¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $44.08 per million BTU and a heat pump about $14.69.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Nevada?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Nevada average about 91°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.