New AC or Heat Pump in North Las Vegas, NV: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in North Las Vegas, NV

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 16 SEER central air system in North Las Vegas, NV at $9,810 to $11,830 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3.5 tons (about 42,000 BTU) for a 2,060 sq. ft. house. As one of the largest cities in Nevada, home to roughly 281,000 people, North Las Vegas prices about 3% above the Nevada statewide figure.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: North Las Vegas

North Las Vegas prices by rating: $7,780 to $9,380 gets 14 SEER, $9,810 to $11,830 gets 16 SEER, $15,870 to $19,130 gets 18 SEER and $21,370 to $25,760 gets 20 SEER.

Price by Rating: North Las Vegas and Statewide

System (3.5 ton)North Las VegasNevada averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,780 - $9,380$7,580 - $9,140$4,880
16 SEER$9,810 - $11,830$9,560 - $11,530$6,100
18 SEER$15,870 - $19,130$15,460 - $18,640$9,710
20 SEER$21,370 - $25,760$20,820 - $25,100$12,990

Of a 16 SEER quote in North Las Vegas, roughly $6,100 buys the hardware. The remainder pays the crew and runs the shop.

The North Las Vegas Price Adjustment, Explained

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Nevada cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $9,560 to $11,530 (statewide) to $9,810 to $11,830 (North Las Vegas).

10 ZIP codes in our database carry a North Las Vegas address, all in Clark County; each one gets this estimate. Ask how the contractor sized the system. A room-by-room load calculation beats copying the tonnage off the old unit, which may have been wrong to begin with.

What North Las Vegas Pays to Keep Cool

Power in Nevada costs about $0.150 per kWh on average (about 31% below the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. Because Nevada rates grew about 3.9% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NV, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 3.9% yearly increase NV rates showed over ten years.

$400$800$1,200$1,600$2,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,730 14 SEER · $1,110 16 SEER · $980 18 SEER · $880 20 SEER · $810

Starting point: this summer at NV's current rate. From there the rate grows 3.9% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 4,425 kWh in North Las Vegas, near $670; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $1,180.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3.5-ton unit at Nevada electric rates, $0.150/kWh and climbing 3.9% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$10,670
Electricity saved, first year$520
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$6,130
Payback15.5 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,540

Not on savings alone: 9 to 16 SEER is $4,540 short after 10 summers in NV.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in North Las Vegas

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,460 $10,670 $17,250 $23,230
Electric Usage / Yr 7,832 kWh 4,993 kWh 4,425 kWh 3,984 kWh 3,631 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,180 $760 $670 $600 $550
Energy Savings / Yr - $430 $520 $580 $640
Payback (Rates Rising) - 15.0 years 15.5 years 20.2 years 23.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,350 -$4,540 -$10,340 -$15,680

Coming from 9 SEER, a 16 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 15.5 years of lower North Las Vegas bills, with rate increases included.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in North Las Vegas

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NV

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Nevada rates with the rate climbing 3.9% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,670$7,960$18,620 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,250$7,170$24,41020 SEER$23,230$6,530$29,760

Cheapest over 10 years in Nevada: 16 SEER at $18,620 all-in, made of $10,670 to install plus $7,960 to run.

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's NV rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 3.9%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Nevada.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

What North Las Vegas Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Statewide numbers frame the North Las Vegas estimate: region 3 on our map, summer highs averaging about 91°F, and winter highs around 44°F. Long summers in North Las Vegas turn small efficiency gains into real money over a year.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Nevada is in Zone 3.

Since North Las Vegas summers are usually dry, a well-sized AC cools efficiently without long dehumidifying cycles.

Las Vegas is the nearest guide city to North Las Vegas, roughly 7 miles to the south.

The heating mode of a North Las Vegas heat pump sees little use, so the cooling side decides the purchase. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NV Average: $9,810 - $11,830
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a North Las Vegas Install

Many North Las Vegas homes have forced-air heat with ducts a new system can share; some older or smaller homes use wall or baseboard heaters instead. Access is rarely the big cost in North Las Vegas; duct condition and electrical service matter more.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in NV Average: $15,870 - $19,130
See costs in your area

When North Las Vegas Installers Have Room

Since the AC runs so many months in North Las Vegas, replacing it during the short cool season avoids going without it when it matters. Refrigerant work requires EPA certification, and many Nevada localities require a permit for equipment swaps, so check both before you sign.

Other Nevada Cities on the Same Model

Same 16 SEER system, other Nevada cities:

Nearby places such as Sunrise Manor, The Lakes, Paradise, Spring Valley and Enterprise can use the North Las Vegas figures as a starting point.

These North Las Vegas figures come from the same model as our Nevada HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. To size a system for your own house, use the AC size calculator; to compare heating and cooling options, try the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Nevada averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Nevada?

Not in Nevada at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 83,189 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 68,061. Power would need to fall under about 12.3¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Nevada average is 15.0¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Nevada expensive compared with other states?

Nevada pays 15.0¢ per kWh on average: 31% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 3rd cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Nevada?

It helps. With winter lows around 22°F, a standard heat pump covers most Nevada nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Nevada?

About two-thirds. At 15.0¢ per kWh (the Nevada average), a million BTU of heat costs about $44.08 from baseboards and about $14.69 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Nevada?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Nevada average about 91°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.