Cost to Replace Windows in San Antonio, TX (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in San Antonio, TX

10 windows
Installed range

$4,500 – $7,600 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $449.22 – $759.40 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in San Antonio comes in around $4,500 to $7,600 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $449.22-$759.40, and $5,350 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 12% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: San Antonio quotes run near 5% over the Texas number ($4,280 to $7,240 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in San Antonio

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,130 to $12,060 and fiberglass $7,730 to $13,060, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in San Antonio: $534.79 for double-hung, $843.28 for a slider, $3,091.42 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,500 to $7,600$5,350$449.22 – $759.40
Wood$7,130 to $12,060$8,490$713.00 – $1,205.30
Fiberglass$7,730 to $13,060$9,200$772.27 – $1,305.51
Aluminum$7,430 to $12,560$8,850$742.63 – $1,255.41

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$449.22 to $759.40$534.79
Sliding (2-lite)$708.36 to $1,197.46$843.28
Bay or bow$2,596.79 to $4,389.82$3,091.42

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,350 typical range $4,500 – $7,600, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the San Antonio Seasons

Summers near 96°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas sits in region 5.

Strong sun fades floors and furniture as well as heating rooms. The Low-E coating in our base price blocks most ultraviolet light; dropping to clear glass would save only about $250 across 10 windows.

Hail season is a reason to keep good records: photos and the window order show an adjuster what was installed. Large stones can crack vinyl frames, so read the warranty's storm-damage terms.

Near the Texas coast, building codes in many counties call for impact-rated windows or approved storm shutters. The prices on this page are for standard units; laminated impact glass is a separate, costlier product, so ask each installer which wind zone your address falls in.

Order before summer if you can: new glass pays off most in the cooling season, and made-to-measure units take weeks to arrive. San Antonio sits toward the southern end of the Texas cities we cover, where the cooling season tends to run longer, so a low solar heat gain rating matters as much as the U-factor. The closest city in this guide is Austin, roughly 75 miles to the northeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in San Antonio

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,840 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Texas:

Common Questions About New Windows in San Antonio

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Only if vinyl ($4,500 to $7,600) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($7,430 to $12,560) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($7,730 to $13,060) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,130 to $12,060) suits older homes.

Will I be without windows for long?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

How much does one replacement window cost in San Antonio?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $449.22 to $759.40 installed in San Antonio when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Figures are planning estimates for San Antonio from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.