Dallas, TX Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Dallas, TX

10 windows
Installed range

$4,490 – $7,590 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $448.40 – $758.02 each

In Dallas, TX, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,490 to $7,590, installed. Per opening, expect $448.40 to $758.02; we budget $5,340 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 12% below the national average). Installers in Dallas charge a bit more than the Texas average - about 5% - so the same 10 windows run $4,280 to $7,240 statewide.

Dallas Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $7,710 to $13,040 for fiberglass, $7,120 to $12,040 for wood, $7,420 to $12,540 for aluminum - against $4,490 to $7,590 for vinyl. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,085.79, a slider $841.75, a standard double-hung $533.81.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,490 to $7,590$5,340$448.40 – $758.02
Wood$7,120 to $12,040$8,480$711.70 – $1,203.11
Fiberglass$7,710 to $13,040$9,180$770.87 – $1,303.13
Aluminum$7,420 to $12,540$8,830$741.28 – $1,253.12

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$448.40 to $758.02$533.81
Sliding (2-lite)$707.07 to $1,195.28$841.75
Bay or bow$2,592.07 to $4,381.83$3,085.79

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,340 typical range $4,490 – $7,590, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Dallas Weather Asks of a Window

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas sits in region 5.

In bright, hot weather, pick glass by its solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) - lower numbers keep more heat out. The Low-E/argon package priced here is the right baseline; it is not worth trading away for the $250 that clear glass saves.

Hail hits screens, metal capping and frame edges first, and large stones can crack glass too. Keep photos of your windows for a claim, and ask whether the exterior capping ($1,210 for 10 windows here) uses a heavier gauge.

Before comparing bids, find out whether your lot is inside a coastal impact zone. There, code-approved impact units or shutters are often required on replacement windows, and that rule - not frame material - becomes the biggest price driver.

Spring and fall are the comfortable months for an install. In summer, ask the crew to start early so rooms are not open to the afternoon heat. Compared with the southernmost cities in this Texas guide, Dallas lies about 3.3° farther north; colder nights there make tight seals and insulating glass pay off sooner. Dallas lies about 230 miles north of Houston. Prices on this page are figured for Dallas itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

How to Compare Window Bids in Dallas

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Dallas

How Dallas compares with the rest of Texas for this job:

Dallas Window Questions, Answered

How long will installers be in my house?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

What does a Dallas installer charge per opening?

Per opening, plan on $448.40-$758.02 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $841.75; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Vinyl wins on price ($4,490 to $7,590 vs $7,710 to $13,040 for fiberglass and $7,120 to $12,040 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Dallas, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.