Window Replacement Cost in Arlington, TX (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Arlington, TX

10 windows
Installed range

$4,460 – $7,540 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $445.63 – $753.33 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Arlington, TX costs about $4,460 to $7,540 installed, or roughly $445.63 to $753.33 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,310.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 12% below the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Arlington prices roughly 4% above the statewide figure of $4,280 to $7,240 for this job.

Arlington Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,080 to $11,960) and fiberglass ($7,670 to $12,960) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,066.70, a slider $836.54, a standard double-hung $530.51.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,460 to $7,540$5,310$445.63 – $753.33
Wood$7,080 to $11,960$8,430$707.30 – $1,195.67
Fiberglass$7,670 to $12,960$9,130$766.10 – $1,295.07
Aluminum$7,370 to $12,460$8,780$736.70 – $1,245.37

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$445.63 to $753.33$530.51
Sliding (2-lite)$702.69 to $1,187.89$836.54
Bay or bow$2,576.03 to $4,354.72$3,066.70

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,310 typical range $4,460 – $7,540, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Arlington Weather Asks of a Window

Hot afternoons decide window value in Arlington. Spectrally selective Low-E glass blocks much of the heat while keeping the view bright - worth it on sun-facing walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas sits in region 5.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Where hail is common, new windows are often an insurance job. Read the adjuster's estimate against the prices on this page, and ask whether laminated glass is worth adding on the most exposed side.

Near the Texas coast, building codes in many counties call for impact-rated windows or approved storm shutters. The prices on this page are for standard units; laminated impact glass is a separate, costlier product, so ask each installer which wind zone your address falls in.

Order before summer if you can: new glass pays off most in the cooling season, and made-to-measure units take weeks to arrive. Arlington sits toward the northern end of the Texas cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer, so the U-factor on the window label deserves extra attention. Window prices for Arlington (Tarrant County) are worked out apart from those of Fort Worth, the nearest listed city, about 14 miles west.

How to Compare Window Bids in Arlington

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,830 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Texas:

Common Questions About New Windows in Arlington

How much is a single new window in Arlington?

Per opening, plan on $445.63-$753.33 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $836.54; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($7,670 to $12,960 here) and wood ($7,080 to $11,960) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How long will installers be in my house?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Arlington; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.