New Windows in Scranton, PA: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Scranton, PA

10 windows
Installed range

$5,250 – $8,870 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $524.12 – $886.01 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Scranton, PA costs about $5,250 to $8,870 installed, or roughly $524.12 to $886.01 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,240.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. There is no real city premium here: Scranton quotes sit right around the statewide figure of $5,200 to $8,790.

Scranton Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Scranton, wood frames for this job cost $8,320 to $14,070; fiberglass, $9,020 to $15,240. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $623.95 installed, a two-lite slider about $983.88, and a bay or bow about $3,606.85.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,250 to $8,870$6,240$524.12 – $886.01
Wood$8,320 to $14,070$9,910$831.88 – $1,406.27
Fiberglass$9,020 to $15,240$10,730$901.03 – $1,523.18
Aluminum$8,670 to $14,650$10,320$866.45 – $1,464.72

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$524.12 to $886.01$623.95
Sliding (2-lite)$826.46 to $1,397.11$983.88
Bay or bow$3,029.76 to $5,121.73$3,606.85

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Scranton:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,240 typical range $5,250 – $8,870, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Scranton Climate

Winter lows near 19°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania sits in region 2.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $130 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($8,320 to $14,070 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Scranton; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Where snow melts and refreezes at the eaves, check the wall above each window for water damage before you order. Rotted headers turn an insert job into full-frame work.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. As one of the more northerly cities in our Pennsylvania list, Scranton tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. Window prices for Scranton (Lackawanna County) are worked out apart from those of Bethlehem, the nearest listed city, about 55 miles south.

Reading Window Estimates in Scranton

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,240 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Pennsylvania:

Common Questions About New Windows in Scranton

How long will installers be in my house?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What does a Scranton installer charge per opening?

Budget $524.12-$886.01 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,020 to $15,240 here) and wood ($8,320 to $14,070) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Figures are planning estimates for Scranton from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.