New Windows in Reading, PA: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Reading, PA

10 windows
Installed range

$5,260 – $8,890 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $525.73 – $888.74 each

In Reading, PA, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,260 to $8,890, installed. Per opening, expect $525.73 to $888.74; we budget $6,260 for the set.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 7% above the national average. For windows, Reading is a typical Pennsylvania market - the statewide range for this job is $5,200 to $8,790.

Window Replacement Cost in Reading by Frame Material

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Reading, wood frames for this job cost $8,350 to $14,110; fiberglass, $9,040 to $15,280. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Reading: $625.87 for double-hung, $986.91 for a slider, $3,617.95 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,260 to $8,890$6,260$525.73 – $888.74
Wood$8,350 to $14,110$9,940$834.43 – $1,410.59
Fiberglass$9,040 to $15,280$10,760$903.81 – $1,527.86
Aluminum$8,700 to $14,700$10,350$869.12 – $1,469.23

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$525.73 to $888.74$625.87
Sliding (2-lite)$829.00 to $1,401.41$986.91
Bay or bow$3,039.08 to $5,137.49$3,617.95

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Reading:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,260 typical range $5,260 – $8,890, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Reading Seasons

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania sits in region 2.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $130 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($8,350 to $14,110 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Reading; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. Reading sits toward the southern end of the Pennsylvania cities we cover, where the cooling season tends to run longer, so a low solar heat gain rating matters as much as the U-factor. Window prices for Reading (Berks County) are worked out apart from those of Allentown, the nearest listed city, about 30 miles northeast.

How to Compare Window Bids in Reading

Before you pick a bid in Reading, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $400 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Pennsylvania Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Pennsylvania cities:

Reading Window Questions, Answered

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Reading?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $525.73 to $888.74 each is typical in Reading. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,617.95.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Only if vinyl ($5,260 to $8,890) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,700 to $14,700) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,040 to $15,280) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,350 to $14,110) suits older homes.

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Reading; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.