Window Replacement Cost in Pennsylvania (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Pennsylvania

10 windows
Installed range

$5,200 – $8,790 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $519.79 – $878.70 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Pennsylvania comes in around $5,200 to $8,790 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $519.79-$878.70, and $6,190 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 7% above the national average.

Pennsylvania Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Pennsylvania, wood frames for this job cost $8,260 to $13,950; fiberglass, $8,940 to $15,110. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,577.08, a slider $975.76, a standard double-hung $618.80.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,200 to $8,790$6,190$519.79 – $878.70
Wood$8,260 to $13,950$9,830$825.01 – $1,394.66
Fiberglass$8,940 to $15,110$10,640$893.60 – $1,510.60
Aluminum$8,600 to $14,530$10,230$859.30 – $1,452.63

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$519.79 to $878.70$618.80
Sliding (2-lite)$819.64 to $1,385.58$975.76
Bay or bow$3,004.75 to $5,079.45$3,577.08

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,190 typical range $5,200 – $8,790, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Pennsylvania Seasons

Pennsylvania needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania sits in region 2.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($8,260 to $13,950 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Pennsylvania; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Pennsylvania

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,230 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

What Windows Cost Across Pennsylvania

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. The same 10 vinyl windows, by city:

10 vinyl windows, installed

Each city row starts from the Pennsylvania estimate and moves it by city size, at most a few percent up or down; the city guides use the same rule.

Pennsylvania Window Questions, Answered

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,940 to $15,110 in fiberglass, $8,260 to $13,950 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $5,200 to $8,790 for vinyl.

How long will installers be in my house?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

How much is a single new window in Pennsylvania?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $519.79 to $878.70 each is typical in Pennsylvania. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,577.08.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Pennsylvania; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.