Cost to Replace Windows in Portland, OR (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Portland, OR

10 windows
Installed range

$5,620 – $9,500 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $561.83 – $949.76 each

Plan on about $5,620 to $9,500 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Portland home. That works out to $561.83-$949.76 a window, with $6,690 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 11% above the national average). Installers in Portland charge a bit more than the Oregon average - about 4% - so the same 10 windows run $5,420 to $9,160 statewide.

What Each Window Material Costs in Portland

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($8,920 to $15,080) and fiberglass ($9,660 to $16,330) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Portland: $668.84 for double-hung, $1,054.67 for a slider, $3,866.35 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,620 to $9,500$6,690$561.83 – $949.76
Wood$8,920 to $15,080$10,620$891.72 – $1,507.44
Fiberglass$9,660 to $16,330$11,500$965.86 – $1,632.76
Aluminum$9,290 to $15,710$11,060$928.79 – $1,570.10

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$561.83 to $949.76$668.84
Sliding (2-lite)$885.92 to $1,497.63$1,054.67
Bay or bow$3,247.73 to $5,490.22$3,866.35

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Portland:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,690 typical range $5,620 – $9,500, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Portland Weather Asks of a Window

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oregon sits in region 3.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Homes near wildland edges benefit from tempered dual-pane glass and frames that resist embers. If your county requires it, the upgrade belongs on every quote you compare.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Window swaps happen one opening at a time, so crews work most of the year; booking in the slower months can shorten the wait. The closest city in this guide is Gresham, roughly 11 miles to the east. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Portland

Before you pick a bid in Portland, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Oregon Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Oregon cities:

Window Replacement Questions

What is the price per window in Portland?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $561.83 to $949.76 installed in Portland when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Do premium frames pay off?

Only if vinyl ($5,620 to $9,500) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($9,290 to $15,710) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,660 to $16,330) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,920 to $15,080) suits older homes.

How long will installers be in my house?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Figures are planning estimates for Portland from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.