Window Replacement Cost in Oregon (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Oregon

10 windows
Installed range

$5,420 – $9,160 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $541.33 – $915.11 each

In Oregon, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,420 to $9,160, installed. Per opening, expect $541.33 to $915.11; we budget $6,450 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 11% above the national average).

Window Replacement Cost in Oregon by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,600 to $14,530 and fiberglass $9,310 to $15,740, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Oregon: $644.44 for double-hung, $1,016.19 for a slider, $3,725.30 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,420 to $9,160$6,450$541.33 – $915.11
Wood$8,600 to $14,530$10,230$859.19 – $1,452.45
Fiberglass$9,310 to $15,740$11,080$930.62 – $1,573.20
Aluminum$8,950 to $15,130$10,660$894.91 – $1,512.82

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$541.33 to $915.11$644.44
Sliding (2-lite)$853.60 to $1,442.99$1,016.19
Bay or bow$3,129.25 to $5,289.93$3,725.30

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Oregon:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,450 typical range $5,420 – $9,160, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Oregon Weather Asks of a Window

Winter lows near 26°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oregon sits in region 3.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

Parts of Oregon sit in designated fire hazard zones, where codes often require dual-pane windows with at least one tempered pane. Our prices are for standard glass, so ask whether your address needs the fire-rated option.

If you live within reach of sea spray, skip bare aluminum - at $8,950 to $15,130 for 10 windows it is not even the cheapest frame here. Vinyl and fiberglass shrug off salt, and the hardware spec matters as much as the frame.

Any month can work, since crews close each opening before moving on. Ask for a firm delivery window when you sign so the install day is not a guess.

Reading Window Estimates in Oregon

Before you pick a bid in Oregon, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $420 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices in Oregon Cities

Big metros and small towns do not price windows the same way. Here are the same 10 vinyl double-hungs across the largest cities in Oregon:

10 vinyl windows, installed

  • Portlandpop. 630,000$5,620 – $9,500
  • Eugenepop. 179,000$5,530 – $9,340
  • Salempop. 178,000$5,530 – $9,340
  • Greshampop. 112,000$5,550 – $9,370

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Windows in Oregon

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,310 to $15,740 here) and wood ($8,600 to $14,530) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

What is the price per window in Oregon?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $541.33 to $915.11 installed in Oregon when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Every figure here is a model for Oregon built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.