New Windows in Eugene, OR: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Eugene, OR

10 windows
Installed range

$5,530 – $9,340 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $552.28 – $933.62 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Eugene, OR costs about $5,530 to $9,340 installed, or roughly $552.28 to $933.62 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,580.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 11% above the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Eugene prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $5,420 to $9,160 for this job.

Eugene Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,770 to $14,820 and fiberglass $9,500 to $16,060, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $657.48 installed, a two-lite slider about $1,036.75, and a bay or bow about $3,800.67.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,530 to $9,340$6,580$552.28 – $933.62
Wood$8,770 to $14,820$10,440$876.58 – $1,481.83
Fiberglass$9,500 to $16,060$11,310$949.45 – $1,605.02
Aluminum$9,140 to $15,440$10,870$913.01 – $1,543.43

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$552.28 to $933.62$657.48
Sliding (2-lite)$870.87 to $1,472.19$1,036.75
Bay or bow$3,192.56 to $5,396.94$3,800.67

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,580 typical range $5,530 – $9,340, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Eugene Seasons

Winter lows near 26°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oregon sits in region 3.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($8,770 to $14,820 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Eugene; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Parts of Oregon sit in designated fire hazard zones, where codes often require dual-pane windows with at least one tempered pane. Our prices are for standard glass, so ask whether your address needs the fire-rated option.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Oregon coast, vinyl ($5,530 to $9,340) or fiberglass ($9,500 to $16,060) frames hold up better than aluminum ($9,140 to $15,440), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Most installers set windows year round - each opening is closed up the same day - but spring and fall calendars fill first. Eugene is in Lane County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

How to Compare Window Bids in Eugene

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,310 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

How Eugene compares with the rest of Oregon for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Eugene

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,500 to $16,060 here) and wood ($8,770 to $14,820) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

How much is a single new window in Eugene?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $552.28 to $933.62, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Every figure here is a model for Eugene built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.