Syracuse, NY Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Syracuse, NY

10 windows
Installed range

$5,290 – $8,950 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $528.86 – $894.02 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Syracuse comes in around $5,290 to $8,950 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $528.86-$894.02, and $6,300 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Syracuse quotes run near 2% over the New York number ($5,200 to $8,790 for the same windows).

Comparing Window Frames in Syracuse

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,400 to $14,190 and fiberglass $9,100 to $15,370, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $629.59 installed, a two-lite slider about $992.78, and a bay or bow about $3,639.47.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,290 to $8,950$6,300$528.86 – $894.02
Wood$8,400 to $14,190$10,000$839.40 – $1,418.98
Fiberglass$9,100 to $15,370$10,830$909.18 – $1,536.95
Aluminum$8,750 to $14,780$10,410$874.29 – $1,477.97

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$528.86 to $894.02$629.59
Sliding (2-lite)$833.94 to $1,409.75$992.78
Bay or bow$3,057.15 to $5,168.05$3,639.47

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,300 typical range $5,290 – $8,950, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Syracuse Seasons

Syracuse needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New York sits in region 2.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Coastal New York homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. Compared with the southernmost cities in this New York guide, Syracuse lies about 2.3° farther north; colder nights there make tight seals and insulating glass pay off sooner. Syracuse lies about 200 miles northwest of New York City. Prices on this page are figured for Syracuse itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

Reading Window Estimates in Syracuse

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,260 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Syracuse

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in New York:

Common Questions About New Windows in Syracuse

How long will installers be in my house?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

How much does one replacement window cost in Syracuse?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $528.86 to $894.02 installed in Syracuse when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Fiberglass costs $9,100 to $15,370 for the job above against $5,290 to $8,950 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Syracuse, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.