Window Replacement Cost in Rochester, NY (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Rochester, NY

10 windows
Installed range

$5,320 – $8,990 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $531.43 – $898.37 each

Plan on about $5,320 to $8,990 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Rochester home. That works out to $531.43-$898.37 a window, with $6,330 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average). Installers in Rochester charge a bit more than the New York average - about 2% - so the same 10 windows run $5,200 to $8,790 statewide.

Rochester Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($8,440 to $14,260) and fiberglass ($9,140 to $15,450) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,657.15, a slider $997.60, a standard double-hung $632.65.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,320 to $8,990$6,330$531.43 – $898.37
Wood$8,440 to $14,260$10,050$843.48 – $1,425.88
Fiberglass$9,140 to $15,450$10,880$913.60 – $1,544.42
Aluminum$8,790 to $14,860$10,460$878.54 – $1,485.15

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$531.43 to $898.37$632.65
Sliding (2-lite)$837.99 to $1,416.60$997.60
Bay or bow$3,072.01 to $5,193.15$3,657.15

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,330 typical range $5,320 – $8,990, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Rochester Weather Asks of a Window

Rochester needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New York sits in region 2.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Coastal New York homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. As one of the more northerly cities in our New York list, Rochester tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. Window prices for Rochester (Monroe County) are worked out apart from those of Buffalo, the nearest listed city, about 65 miles west.

How to Compare Window Bids in Rochester

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other New York Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in New York:

Common Questions About New Windows in Rochester

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

How much is a single new window in Rochester?

Per opening, plan on $531.43-$898.37 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $997.60; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Vinyl wins on price ($5,320 to $8,990 vs $9,140 to $15,450 for fiberglass and $8,440 to $14,260 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

Every figure here is a model for Rochester built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.