Cost to Replace Windows in New York, NY (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in New York, NY

10 windows
Installed range

$5,520 – $9,320 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $551.06 – $931.55 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in New York, NY costs about $5,520 to $9,320 installed, or roughly $551.06 to $931.55 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,570.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push New York City prices roughly 6% above the statewide figure of $5,200 to $8,790 for this job.

Window Replacement Cost in New York City by Frame Material

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $9,480 to $16,020 for fiberglass, $8,750 to $14,790 for wood, $9,110 to $15,400 for aluminum - against $5,520 to $9,320 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $656.02 installed, a two-lite slider about $1,034.45, and a bay or bow about $3,792.22.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,520 to $9,320$6,570$551.06 – $931.55
Wood$8,750 to $14,790$10,420$874.63 – $1,478.54
Fiberglass$9,480 to $16,020$11,280$947.34 – $1,601.46
Aluminum$9,110 to $15,400$10,850$910.98 – $1,540.00

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$551.06 to $931.55$656.02
Sliding (2-lite)$868.94 to $1,468.92$1,034.45
Bay or bow$3,185.47 to $5,384.96$3,792.22

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,570 typical range $5,520 – $9,320, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the New York City Seasons

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New York sits in region 2.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

If you live within reach of sea spray, skip bare aluminum - at $9,110 to $15,400 for 10 windows it is not even the cheapest frame here. Vinyl and fiberglass shrug off salt, and the hardware spec matters as much as the frame.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. As one of the more southerly cities in our New York list, New York City gets milder winters, so most of the comfort gain from new windows here shows up in summer. The closest city in this guide is Yonkers, roughly 15 miles to the north. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in New York City

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $420 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near New York City

The same 10 vinyl windows in other New York cities:

Window Replacement Questions

What is the price per window in New York City?

Budget $551.06-$931.55 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Do premium frames pay off?

Only if vinyl ($5,520 to $9,320) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($9,110 to $15,400) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,480 to $16,020) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,750 to $14,790) suits older homes.

How long does window replacement take?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for New York City; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.