Manchester, NH Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Manchester, NH

10 windows
Installed range

$5,310 – $8,980 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $530.63 – $897.03 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Manchester, NH costs about $5,310 to $8,980 installed, or roughly $530.63 to $897.03 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,320.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Manchester quotes run near 1% over the New Hampshire number ($5,240 to $8,850 for the same windows).

Window Replacement Cost in Manchester by Frame Material

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Manchester, wood frames for this job cost $8,430 to $14,240; fiberglass, $9,130 to $15,430. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,651.69, a slider $996.11, a standard double-hung $631.71.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,310 to $8,980$6,320$530.63 – $897.03
Wood$8,430 to $14,240$10,030$842.22 – $1,423.74
Fiberglass$9,130 to $15,430$10,860$912.23 – $1,542.11
Aluminum$8,780 to $14,830$10,450$877.22 – $1,482.93

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$530.63 to $897.03$631.71
Sliding (2-lite)$836.73 to $1,414.48$996.11
Bay or bow$3,067.42 to $5,185.39$3,651.69

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,320 typical range $5,310 – $8,980, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Manchester Seasons

Cold snaps around 10°F punish leaky sash. In this climate, a well-sealed vinyl or fiberglass frame with Low-E/argon glass is the value choice; frost on the inside of old windows is a sign they are due.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Hampshire sits in region 1.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. Manchester is in Hillsborough County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Manchester

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other New Hampshire Cities Compared

How Manchester compares with the rest of New Hampshire for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Manchester

How much is a single new window in Manchester?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $530.63 to $897.03 installed in Manchester when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,130 to $15,430 here) and wood ($8,430 to $14,240) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Manchester; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.