How Much Do New Windows Cost in Derry, NH? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Derry, NH

10 windows
Installed range

$5,280 – $8,910 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $527.01 – $890.91 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Derry comes in around $5,280 to $8,910 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $527.01-$890.91, and $6,280 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 7% above the national average. Window crews in Derry tend to bid a little under the New Hampshire average - about 1% - against $5,240 to $8,850 for the same job statewide.

Derry Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,370 to $14,150 and fiberglass $9,070 to $15,320, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,626.77, a slider $989.32, a standard double-hung $627.40.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,280 to $8,910$6,280$527.01 – $890.91
Wood$8,370 to $14,150$9,960$836.47 – $1,414.03
Fiberglass$9,070 to $15,320$10,790$906.01 – $1,531.59
Aluminum$8,720 to $14,730$10,380$871.24 – $1,472.81

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$527.01 to $890.91$627.40
Sliding (2-lite)$831.03 to $1,404.83$989.32
Bay or bow$3,046.49 to $5,150.02$3,626.77

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,280 typical range $5,280 – $8,910, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Derry Climate

With winter lows near 10°F, insulating glass earns its keep in Derry. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Hampshire sits in region 1.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. The closest city in this guide is Manchester, roughly 10 miles to the northwest. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Derry

Before you pick a bid in Derry, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $2,160 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other New Hampshire Cities Compared

How Derry compares with the rest of New Hampshire for this job:

Derry Window Questions, Answered

How long will installers be in my house?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What is the price per window in Derry?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $527.01 to $890.91 each is typical in Derry. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,626.77.

Do premium frames pay off?

Fiberglass costs $9,070 to $15,320 for the job above against $5,280 to $8,910 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Derry. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.