Window Replacement Cost in New Hampshire (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in New Hampshire

10 windows
Installed range

$5,240 – $8,850 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $523.20 – $884.46 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in New Hampshire comes in around $5,240 to $8,850 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $523.20-$884.46, and $6,230 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 7% above the national average.

Comparing Window Frames in New Hampshire

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $9,000 to $15,210 for fiberglass, $8,310 to $14,040 for wood, $8,650 to $14,630 for aluminum - against $5,240 to $8,850 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $622.86 installed, a two-lite slider about $982.16, and a bay or bow about $3,600.55.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,240 to $8,850$6,230$523.20 – $884.46
Wood$8,310 to $14,040$9,890$830.42 – $1,403.81
Fiberglass$9,000 to $15,210$10,710$899.46 – $1,520.52
Aluminum$8,650 to $14,630$10,300$864.94 – $1,462.16

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$523.20 to $884.46$622.86
Sliding (2-lite)$825.02 to $1,394.67$982.16
Bay or bow$3,024.46 to $5,112.79$3,600.55

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,230 typical range $5,240 – $8,850, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What New Hampshire Weather Asks of a Window

With winter lows near 10°F, insulating glass earns its keep in New Hampshire. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Hampshire sits in region 1.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it.

Reading Window Estimates in New Hampshire

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Replacement Window Costs by New Hampshire City

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. The same 10 vinyl windows, by city:

10 vinyl windows, installed

  • Manchesterpop. 116,000$5,310 – $8,970
  • Nashuapop. 92,000$5,290 – $8,950
  • Concordpop. 44,000$5,290 – $8,940
  • Derrypop. 34,000$5,270 – $8,910

Larger metros get a small premium and smaller towns a small discount, a few percent at most. Each linked city guide applies the same factor.

Common Questions About New Windows in New Hampshire

What is the price per window in New Hampshire?

Per opening, plan on $523.20-$884.46 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $982.16; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Only if vinyl ($5,240 to $8,850) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,650 to $14,630) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,000 to $15,210) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,310 to $14,040) suits older homes.

Will I be without windows for long?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for New Hampshire, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.