Mobile, AL Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Mobile, AL

10 windows
Installed range

$4,750 – $8,030 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $474.87 – $802.76 each

Plan on about $4,750 to $8,030 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Mobile home. That works out to $474.87-$802.76 a window, with $5,660 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 5% below the national average). Expect a small big-city premium: Mobile quotes run near 2% over the Alabama number ($4,660 to $7,870 for the same windows).

Window Replacement Cost in Mobile by Frame Material

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Mobile, wood frames for this job cost $7,540 to $12,750; fiberglass, $8,170 to $13,810. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $565.32 installed, a two-lite slider about $891.43, and a bay or bow about $3,267.93.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,750 to $8,030$5,660$474.87 – $802.76
Wood$7,540 to $12,750$8,980$753.71 – $1,274.12
Fiberglass$8,170 to $13,810$9,720$816.37 – $1,380.05
Aluminum$7,860 to $13,280$9,350$785.04 – $1,327.09

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$474.87 to $802.76$565.32
Sliding (2-lite)$748.80 to $1,265.83$891.43
Bay or bow$2,745.06 to $4,640.47$3,267.93

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Mobile:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,660 typical range $4,750 – $8,030, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Mobile Weather Asks of a Window

Summers near 92°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Alabama sits in region 5.

Near the Alabama coast, building codes in many counties call for impact-rated windows or approved storm shutters. The prices on this page are for standard units; laminated impact glass is a separate, costlier product, so ask each installer which wind zone your address falls in.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Mobile. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($8,170 to $13,810) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

Plan to finish before hurricane season. Impact-rated units can take longer to build, and installer calendars fill fast once storms are in the forecast. Compared with the northernmost cities in this Alabama guide, Mobile lies about 4.0° farther south; more sun on the glass makes a heat-blocking Low-E coat the upgrade to keep. The closest city in this guide is Montgomery, roughly 160 miles to the northeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Mobile

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Mobile

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Alabama cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Mobile

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Mobile?

Per opening, plan on $474.87-$802.76 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $891.43; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiberglass costs $8,170 to $13,810 for the job above against $4,750 to $8,030 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

How long will installers be in my house?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

Every figure here is a model for Mobile built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.