New Windows in Huntsville, AL: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Huntsville, AL

10 windows
Installed range

$4,770 – $8,060 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $476.30 – $805.18 each

In Huntsville, AL, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,770 to $8,060, installed. Per opening, expect $476.30 to $805.18; we budget $5,680 for the set.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 5% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Huntsville quotes run near 2% over the Alabama number ($4,660 to $7,870 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Huntsville

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,560 to $12,780) and fiberglass ($8,190 to $13,850) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,277.78, a slider $894.12, a standard double-hung $567.02.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,770 to $8,060$5,680$476.30 – $805.18
Wood$7,560 to $12,780$9,000$755.98 – $1,277.96
Fiberglass$8,190 to $13,850$9,750$818.83 – $1,384.21
Aluminum$7,880 to $13,320$9,380$787.40 – $1,331.08

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$476.30 to $805.18$567.02
Sliding (2-lite)$751.06 to $1,269.65$894.12
Bay or bow$2,753.33 to $4,654.44$3,277.78

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,680 typical range $4,770 – $8,060, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Huntsville Weather Asks of a Window

Hot afternoons decide window value in Huntsville. Spectrally selective Low-E glass blocks much of the heat while keeping the view bright - worth it on sun-facing walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Alabama sits in region 5.

Storm season changes the shopping list. If your home sits in a wind-borne debris zone, the permit office will want impact-rated glass or code-approved shutters - neither is part of the $4,770 to $8,060 figure above, so get it priced line by line.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Get the order in well ahead of the storm months. Lead times for custom sizes run to weeks, and permit review can add more. Huntsville sits toward the northern end of the Alabama cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer, so the U-factor on the window label deserves extra attention. At about 34.7° N, Huntsville is the farthest north of the 5 Alabama cities in our window guide.

How to Compare Window Bids in Huntsville

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $370 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Alabama cities:

Huntsville Window Questions, Answered

What does a Huntsville installer charge per opening?

Budget $476.30-$805.18 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 58% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,190 to $13,850 here) and wood ($7,560 to $12,780) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Huntsville. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.