Window Replacement Cost in Birmingham, AL (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Birmingham, AL

10 windows
Installed range

$4,760 – $8,040 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $475.35 – $803.56 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Birmingham comes in around $4,760 to $8,040 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $475.35-$803.56, and $5,660 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 5% below the national average. Installers in Birmingham charge a bit more than the Alabama average - about 2% - so the same 10 windows run $4,660 to $7,870 statewide.

Birmingham Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,550 to $12,760 and fiberglass $8,180 to $13,820, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $565.89 installed, a two-lite slider about $892.33, and a bay or bow about $3,271.22.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,760 to $8,040$5,660$475.35 – $803.56
Wood$7,550 to $12,760$8,990$754.46 – $1,275.40
Fiberglass$8,180 to $13,820$9,730$817.19 – $1,381.44
Aluminum$7,860 to $13,290$9,360$785.83 – $1,328.42

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$475.35 to $803.56$565.89
Sliding (2-lite)$749.55 to $1,267.10$892.33
Bay or bow$2,747.82 to $4,645.13$3,271.22

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,660 typical range $4,760 – $8,040, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Birmingham Seasons

Summers near 92°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Alabama sits in region 5.

Hurricane exposure is the first question for coastal Alabama homes. Impact windows use laminated glass that stays in the frame when struck; they cost well above the standard units we price here, and some insurers lower premiums when every opening is protected.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,550 to $12,760 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Birmingham; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Strong sun fades floors and furniture as well as heating rooms. The Low-E coating in our base price blocks most ultraviolet light; dropping to clear glass would save only about $270 across 10 windows.

Winter and spring are the best months to order. After a big storm, demand jumps and both prices and wait times go up. As one of the more northerly cities in our Alabama list, Birmingham tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. Birmingham is in Jefferson County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Birmingham

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,950 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Alabama Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Alabama:

Window Replacement Questions

How long does window replacement take?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

How much is a single new window in Birmingham?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $475.35 to $803.56, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,180 to $13,820 in fiberglass, $7,550 to $12,760 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,760 to $8,040 for vinyl.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Birmingham, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.