Cost to Reside a House in San Antonio, TX (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in San Antonio, TX

ft.
ft.

In San Antonio, TX, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $10,950 to $15,820 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $19,010 to $27,460.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 12% below the national average. Siding contractors in San Antonio charge somewhat more than the Texas average - about 5% - so the same house costs $10,440 to $15,070 in vinyl statewide.

Comparing Siding Materials in San Antonio

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $19,010 to $27,460 for fiber cement and $19,420 to $28,050 for cedar shingles, against $10,950 to $15,820 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,950 to $15,820$13,520$649.58
Premium vinyl siding$10,720 to $15,490$13,240$634.80
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$14,510 to $20,950$17,910$876.89
HARDIE fiber cement$19,010 to $27,460$23,470$1,165.19
Cedar clapboard$17,480 to $25,250$21,580$1,067.24
Cedar shingles$19,420 to $28,050$23,970$1,191.06

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $3,790; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $1,900.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,120 higher; a two-story house about $10,290 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,630 added for a medium outline, about $2,760 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $97.95 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for San Antonio.

Vinyl siding$540.65/yrHARDIE fiber cement$586.68/yrCedar clapboard$719.22/yrCedar shingles$958.66/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $540.65. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: strong sun); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in San Antonio

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for San Antonio.

Your siding job

$10,950 – $15,820typical $13,520

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $649.58 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the San Antonio Climate

With summers around 96°F and winter nights down near 35°F, the San Antonio climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas sits in region 5.

Sun and heat. Strong sun is the main enemy of siding here. Vinyl softens on hot south and west walls and can wave if it was nailed tight, so crews must leave room at nail slots and joints; lighter colors stay flatter and fade less.

Hailstorms. After a storm, check the walls that faced the wind. A cracked or holed panel lets water in and should be replaced, often under a homeowner's policy.

Hurricanes. Storm winds strip siding that was not fastened to the maker's high-wind schedule. Ask for a panel with a published wind-load rating and the nailing pattern local code requires.

Crews can install siding almost all year in San Antonio. Midsummer heat is the main scheduling problem, so expect early starts and short afternoons. As one of the more southerly cities in our Texas list, San Antonio has a longer warm season, so heat and UV resistance matter more than cold-weather toughness. About 190 miles west of Houston, San Antonio has its own labor market, and the siding prices on this page are worked out for San Antonio rather than taken from the bigger city.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in San Antonio

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,760 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

How Nearby Cities Price New Siding

How San Antonio compares with the rest of Texas for this house:

Common Questions About New Siding in San Antonio

Is tear-off worth paying for?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,900 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($10,950 to $15,820); HARDIE fiber cement ($19,010 to $27,460) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in San Antonio?

Plan on $649.58 per square for vinyl and $1,165.19 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Every figure here is a model for San Antonio built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.