Siding Cost in Texas (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Texas

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $10,430 to $15,070 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Texas - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $18,110 to $26,160.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 12% below the national average.

Siding Cost in Texas by Material

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,430 to $15,070$12,880$618.79
Premium vinyl siding$10,210 to $14,750$12,610$604.71
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$13,820 to $19,960$17,060$835.33
HARDIE fiber cement$18,110 to $26,160$22,360$1,109.95
Cedar clapboard$16,650 to $24,050$20,560$1,016.65
Cedar shingles$18,500 to $26,720$22,840$1,134.60

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Texas:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $3,610; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $1,810.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $3,930 higher; a two-story house about $9,810 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,560 added for a medium outline, about $2,630 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $93.30 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Texas.

Vinyl siding$515.02/yrHARDIE fiber cement$558.87/yrCedar clapboard$685.13/yrCedar shingles$913.21/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($515.02). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (strong sun). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Texas

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Texas.

Your siding job

$10,430 – $15,070typical $12,880

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $618.79 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Texas Climate

With summers around 96°F and winter nights down near 35°F, the Texas climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas sits in region 5.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Impact resistance. Where hail is common, compare toughness, not just price. A thicker vinyl panel helps; fiber cement helps more.

Booking around storms. After a major storm, siding crews are booked for months. Replacing before the season, and keeping photos of the finished job for your insurer, saves trouble later.

Warm weather lasts most of the year, which keeps the calendar flexible. The cooler months are the most pleasant for crews and often the easiest time to book.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Texas

Before you pick a siding bid in Texas, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,810 here; get it listed as its own line.

What Siding Costs Across Texas

Labor rates differ across Texas. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

  • Houstonpop. 2,314,000$11,010 – $15,910
  • San Antoniopop. 1,495,000$10,950 – $15,820
  • Dallaspop. 1,303,000$10,930 – $15,790
  • Austinpop. 980,000$10,890 – $15,730
  • Fort Worthpop. 978,000$10,890 – $15,730
  • El Pasopop. 678,000$10,840 – $15,650
  • Arlingtonpop. 398,000$10,860 – $15,690

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Siding Questions

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $18,110 to $26,160 for this house against $10,430 to $15,070 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

How do contractors price siding in Texas?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Texas, vinyl runs about $618.79 per square and fiber cement about $1,109.95, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,810 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Texas; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.