Siding Replacement Cost in Arlington, TX (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,360
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Arlington, TX

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $10,870 to $15,700 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Arlington - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $18,860 to $27,250.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 12% below the national average. Metro labor rates push Arlington quotes roughly 4% above the statewide vinyl figure of $10,440 to $15,070.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Arlington

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $18,860 to $27,250, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,870 to $15,700$13,420$644.50
Premium vinyl siding$10,640 to $15,360$13,130$629.83
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$14,390 to $20,790$17,770$870.02
HARDIE fiber cement$18,860 to $27,250$23,290$1,156.06
Cedar clapboard$17,350 to $25,050$21,410$1,058.88
Cedar shingles$19,270 to $27,830$23,780$1,181.73

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,880 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,760 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,090 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,210 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,620 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,740 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $97.18 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Arlington climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$536.41/yrHARDIE fiber cement$582.08/yrCedar clapboard$713.59/yrCedar shingles$951.15/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($536.41). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (strong sun). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$10,870 – $15,700typical $13,420

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $644.50 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Arlington Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Arlington, with summer highs near 96°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Texas sits in region 5.

UV exposure. Ultraviolet light does more harm than cold in Arlington. Dark vinyl soaks up heat and can distort, while a factory-baked finish on fiber cement holds its color much longer than paint applied on site.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

Storm season. Vinyl with a reinforced nail hem, or fiber cement fastened at the tighter spacing used for high winds, stays on the wall when lighter work peels away.

Winter is a good time to reside here: dry, mild days suit installation and caulking, and contractors are less busy than in spring. Arlington sits toward the northern end of the Texas cities we cover, so the outdoor siding season tends to start later and end sooner - book early for spring. Siding costs for Arlington (Tarrant County) are figured on their own; Fort Worth, the nearest listed city at roughly 14 miles west, has a separate price page.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,360
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Arlington

Before you pick a siding bid in Arlington, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

Siding Prices Near Arlington

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Texas:

Arlington Siding Questions, Answered

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($18,860 to $27,250 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Arlington?

Per square installed: about $644.50 for vinyl and $1,156.06 for HARDIE fiber cement in Arlington. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,880 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Figures are planning estimates for Arlington from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.