New Siding in Scranton, PA: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Scranton, PA

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Scranton takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $12,780 to $18,460 in vinyl, $22,180 to $32,040 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 7% above the national average). There is no real city premium for siding here - Scranton tracks the statewide range of $12,670 to $18,310.

Comparing Siding Materials in Scranton

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $22,650 to $32,720; plain vinyl starts at $12,780 to $18,460.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,780 to $18,460$15,770$757.89
Premium vinyl siding$12,510 to $18,070$15,440$740.64
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,920 to $24,440$20,890$1,023.10
HARDIE fiber cement$22,180 to $32,040$27,380$1,359.46
Cedar clapboard$20,400 to $29,460$25,180$1,245.18
Cedar shingles$22,650 to $32,720$27,970$1,389.64

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,420; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,210.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,810 higher; a two-story house about $12,010 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,910 added for a medium outline, about $3,220 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $114.28 apiece beyond the ones included.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Scranton climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$525.66/yrHARDIE fiber cement$782.28/yrCedar clapboard$1,006.97/yrCedar shingles$1,398.12/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $525.66. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (freeze-thaw cycles).

Custom Siding Estimate for Scranton

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$12,780 – $18,460typical $15,770

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $757.89 · one story

How Scranton Weather Treats Siding

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Scranton, with summer highs near 84°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania sits in region 2.

Freeze-thaw. Water that gets behind siding and then freezes pries seams and caulk apart. With winter lows near 19°F, flashing at windows and kick-out flashing where a roof meets a wall are worth more than a fancier panel.

Water management. With this much humidity, how the wall drains matters as much as the panel. Flashing over windows, sealed pipe and vent openings and a clear gap above soil and mulch keep water out of the framing.

Roof-line leaks. Where roofs build up ice, water often runs down inside the wall instead of over the siding. Kick-out flashing and a proper drip edge close that path.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. Scranton sits toward the northern end of the Pennsylvania cities we cover, so the outdoor siding season tends to start later and end sooner - book early for spring. The nearest city in this guide is Bethlehem, about 55 miles to the south. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Scranton

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $12,010 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Other Pennsylvania Cities Compared

The same vinyl job in other Pennsylvania cities:

Siding Questions

How much does siding cost per square in Scranton?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Scranton rates: $757.89 for vinyl, $1,359.46 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,210 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,420 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $22,180 to $32,040 for this house against $12,780 to $18,460 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

Figures are planning estimates for Scranton from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.