How Much Does New Siding Cost in Philadelphia, PA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Philadelphia, PA

ft.
ft.

In Philadelphia, PA, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $13,310 to $19,220 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $23,100 to $33,370.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 7% above the national average. Expect a modest city premium: Philadelphia bids run near 5% over Pennsylvania prices ($12,670 to $18,310 for this house).

Philadelphia Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$13,310 to $19,220$16,430$789.40
Premium vinyl siding$13,030 to $18,820$16,080$771.43
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$17,630 to $25,460$21,760$1,065.63
HARDIE fiber cement$23,100 to $33,370$28,520$1,415.97
Cedar clapboard$21,240 to $30,680$26,230$1,296.95
Cedar shingles$23,600 to $34,080$29,130$1,447.42

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Philadelphia:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,300; old wood siding, about $4,600.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $5,010; two stories add about $12,510.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,990, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,360.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $119.03.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Philadelphia.

Vinyl siding$547.51/yrHARDIE fiber cement$814.80/yrCedar clapboard$1,048.83/yrCedar shingles$1,456.24/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $547.51. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (freeze-thaw cycles).

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Philadelphia.

Your siding job

$13,310 – $19,220typical $16,430

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $789.40 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Philadelphia Climate

Siding in Philadelphia has to cope with winter lows near 19°F and summer highs near 84°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania sits in region 2.

Cold winters. Nights near 19°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Upper-wall stains. If the house has had ice dams, say so before work starts. Stains high on the walls usually mean water got behind the old siding, and that sheathing should be opened and checked.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job. As one of the more southerly cities in our Pennsylvania list, Philadelphia has a longer warm season, so heat and UV resistance matter more than cold-weather toughness. Of the 7 Pennsylvania cities in our siding guide, Philadelphia lies the farthest south, at roughly 40.0° N.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Philadelphia

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,300 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices Near Philadelphia

How Philadelphia compares with the rest of Pennsylvania for this house:

Philadelphia Siding Questions, Answered

When is removing old siding worth it?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,300 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $23,100 to $33,370 for this house against $13,310 to $19,220 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

How much does siding cost per square in Philadelphia?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Philadelphia, vinyl runs about $789.40 per square and fiber cement about $1,415.97, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Figures are planning estimates for Philadelphia from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.