Siding Replacement Cost in Bethlehem, PA (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,360
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Bethlehem, PA

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Bethlehem, PA with vinyl costs about $12,780 to $18,460 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $22,190 to $32,040.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 7% above the national average. Bethlehem prices sit right on the Pennsylvania average; statewide, vinyl for this house runs $12,680 to $18,310.

Bethlehem Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,780 to $18,460$15,780$758.01
Premium vinyl siding$12,510 to $18,070$15,440$740.76
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,930 to $24,450$20,900$1,023.26
HARDIE fiber cement$22,190 to $32,040$27,390$1,359.68
Cedar clapboard$20,400 to $29,460$25,180$1,245.38
Cedar shingles$22,660 to $32,730$27,970$1,389.87

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,210; old wood siding, about $4,420.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,810; two stories add about $12,010.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,910, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,220.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $114.30.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Bethlehem - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$525.74/yrHARDIE fiber cement$782.41/yrCedar clapboard$1,007.13/yrCedar shingles$1,398.34/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $525.74. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Bethlehem. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$12,780 – $18,460typical $15,780

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $758.01 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Bethlehem Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Bethlehem weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Pennsylvania sits in region 2.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Bethlehem, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

Upper-wall stains. If the house has had ice dams, say so before work starts. Stains high on the walls usually mean water got behind the old siding, and that sheathing should be opened and checked.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job. Compared with the northernmost cities in this Pennsylvania guide, Bethlehem lies about 1.5° farther south; stronger sun makes fade-resistant colors a smart choice here. About 45 miles north of Philadelphia, Bethlehem has its own labor market, and the siding prices on this page are worked out for Bethlehem rather than taken from the bigger city.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,360
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Bethlehem

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,210; old wood siding, about $4,420.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $114.30 here; count the openings on the bid.

Siding Prices Near Bethlehem

The same vinyl job in other Pennsylvania cities:

Bethlehem Siding Questions, Answered

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Removal costs about $2,210 (vinyl/aluminum) to $4,420 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $22,190 to $32,040 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $12,780 to $18,460 is hard to beat.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Plan on $758.01 per square for vinyl and $1,359.68 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Every figure here is a model for Bethlehem built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.