How Much Does New Siding Cost in Worcester, MA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Worcester, MA

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $13,040 to $18,830 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Worcester - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $22,640 to $32,700.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 7% above the national average). Metro labor rates push Worcester quotes roughly 2% above the statewide vinyl figure of $12,760 to $18,430.

Comparing Siding Materials in Worcester

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $22,640 to $32,700 for fiber cement and $23,120 to $33,390 for cedar shingles, against $13,040 to $18,830 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$13,040 to $18,830$16,100$773.45
Premium vinyl siding$12,770 to $18,440$15,760$755.85
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$17,270 to $24,950$21,320$1,044.10
HARDIE fiber cement$22,640 to $32,700$27,950$1,387.37
Cedar clapboard$20,810 to $30,060$25,700$1,270.75
Cedar shingles$23,120 to $33,390$28,540$1,418.18

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,510; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,260.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,910 higher; a two-story house about $12,260 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,950 added for a medium outline, about $3,290 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $116.62 apiece beyond the ones included.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Worcester.

Vinyl siding$536.45/yrHARDIE fiber cement$798.34/yrCedar clapboard$1,027.64/yrCedar shingles$1,426.82/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($536.45). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for Worcester

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Worcester.

Your siding job

$13,040 – $18,830typical $16,100

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $773.45 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Worcester Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Worcester, with summer highs near 83°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Massachusetts sits in region 2.

Freeze-thaw. Water that gets behind siding and then freezes pries seams and caulk apart. With winter lows near 17°F, flashing at windows and kick-out flashing where a roof meets a wall are worth more than a fancier panel.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

Ice dams. Ice at the eaves can push meltwater behind the top courses of siding. Have the contractor check the soffit, roof edge and attic ventilation while the walls are open.

In Worcester, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work. Worcester is in Worcester County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Worcester

Before you pick a siding bid in Worcester, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $3,290 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Siding Prices Near Worcester

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Massachusetts:

Siding Questions

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($22,640 to $32,700 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Per square installed: about $773.45 for vinyl and $1,387.37 for HARDIE fiber cement in Worcester. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,260 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Worcester. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.