Siding Cost in Massachusetts (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Massachusetts

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Massachusetts with vinyl costs about $12,760 to $18,420 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $22,140 to $31,980.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 7% above the national average).

Comparing Siding Materials in Massachusetts

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $22,140 to $31,980 for fiber cement and $22,610 to $32,660 for cedar shingles, against $12,760 to $18,420 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,760 to $18,420$15,750$756.54
Premium vinyl siding$12,490 to $18,030$15,410$739.33
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,890 to $24,400$20,860$1,021.28
HARDIE fiber cement$22,140 to $31,980$27,340$1,357.05
Cedar clapboard$20,360 to $29,410$25,130$1,242.97
Cedar shingles$22,610 to $32,660$27,920$1,387.18

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,210; old wood siding, about $4,410.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,800; two stories add about $11,990.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,900, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,220.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $114.07.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Massachusetts climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$524.72/yrHARDIE fiber cement$780.89/yrCedar clapboard$1,005.18/yrCedar shingles$1,395.63/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $524.72. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (freeze-thaw cycles).

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Massachusetts

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Massachusetts.

Your siding job

$12,760 – $18,420typical $15,750

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $756.54 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Massachusetts Climate

Price is not the only test. In Massachusetts - about 83°F in summer, 17°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Massachusetts sits in region 2.

Winter joints. Repeated freezing and thawing is hard on every joint. Ask how the crew will lap seams, seal trim and keep the bottom course clear of snowy ground.

Shoreline exposure. Wind-driven salt spray wears finishes and metal parts first. Rinse the walls a few times a year, and check that the bid names coastal-rated fasteners.

Roof-line leaks. Where roofs build up ice, water often runs down inside the wall instead of over the siding. Kick-out flashing and a proper drip edge close that path.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Massachusetts

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,210 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices in Massachusetts Cities

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Siding Questions

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($22,140 to $31,980 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

How much does siding cost per square in Massachusetts?

Plan on $756.54 per square for vinyl and $1,357.05 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,210 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Massachusetts; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.