Cambridge, MA Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement and Cedar (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Cambridge, MA

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Cambridge, MA with vinyl costs about $13,070 to $18,870 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $22,680 to $32,760.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 7% above the national average. Siding contractors in Cambridge charge somewhat more than the Massachusetts average - about 2% - so the same house costs $12,760 to $18,430 in vinyl statewide.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Cambridge

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$13,070 to $18,870$16,130$775.06
Premium vinyl siding$12,790 to $18,480$15,790$757.42
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$17,310 to $25,000$21,370$1,046.27
HARDIE fiber cement$22,680 to $32,760$28,000$1,390.25
Cedar clapboard$20,860 to $30,130$25,750$1,273.38
Cedar shingles$23,170 to $33,460$28,600$1,421.12

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,260 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,520 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,920 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $12,280 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,950 extra for a moderately complex outline and $3,300 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $116.86 for every additional window or door.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$537.56/yrHARDIE fiber cement$800.00/yrCedar clapboard$1,029.78/yrCedar shingles$1,429.78/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $537.56. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Cambridge. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$13,070 – $18,870typical $16,130

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $775.06 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Cambridge Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Cambridge weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Massachusetts sits in region 2.

Winter joints. Repeated freezing and thawing is hard on every joint. Ask how the crew will lap seams, seal trim and keep the bottom course clear of snowy ground.

Coastal homes. Salt, fog and wind arrive together on the shore. Fiber cement and vinyl both handle salt well; the weak points are nails, flashing and aluminum trim, so ask what grade the crew uses.

Upper-wall stains. If the house has had ice dams, say so before work starts. Stains high on the walls usually mean water got behind the old siding, and that sheathing should be opened and checked.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job. The nearest city in this guide is Boston, about 3 miles to the southeast. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Cambridge

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,260; old wood siding, about $4,520.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $116.86 here; count the openings on the bid.

Other Massachusetts Cities Compared

How Cambridge compares with the rest of Massachusetts for this house:

Cambridge Siding Questions, Answered

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $22,680 to $32,760 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $13,070 to $18,870 is hard to beat.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Cambridge?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Cambridge rates: $775.06 for vinyl, $1,390.25 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,260 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,520 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Cambridge; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.