New AC or Heat Pump in Nampa, ID: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Nampa, ID

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Nampa, ID replacing central air with a 14 SEER unit should budget $8,130 to $9,800 installed. We sized it at 4 tons, about 45,000 BTU, for a home of 2,310 sq. ft. Market size pushes Nampa up: about 1% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 113,000 people.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Installed AC Prices in Nampa, 14 to 20 SEER

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($8,130) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($26,210), Nampa quotes for a 4-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $10,240 to $12,340 or 18 SEER at $15,990 to $19,280.

Nampa Next to the Idaho Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)NampaIdaho averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,130 - $9,800$8,020 - $9,670$5,090
16 SEER$10,240 - $12,340$10,100 - $12,180$6,350
18 SEER$15,990 - $19,280$15,780 - $19,020$9,780
20 SEER$21,750 - $26,210$21,450 - $25,860$13,200

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $6,350. The gap between that and the installed Nampa price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

Nampa Against the Idaho Baseline

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Idaho cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. That premium adds roughly $160 to a typical 16 SEER job in Nampa, compared with the statewide $10,100 to $12,180.

5 ZIP codes in our database carry a Nampa address, all in Canyon County; each one gets this estimate. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Nampa

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.162 per kWh, the Idaho average and about 26% below the national average of $0.217. A 1.48% yearly rise in Idaho electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in ID, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 1.48% a year, the ID ten-year trend.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $990 14 SEER · $640 16 SEER · $560 18 SEER · $510 20 SEER · $460

Starting point: this summer at ID's current rate. From there the rate grows 1.48% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 9.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 2,310 sq. ft. home in Nampa pays about $490 a year at 16 SEER and $860 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at Idaho electric rates ($0.162/kWh, rising 1.48% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,840
Electricity saved, first year$310
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,310
Payback24.0 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,530

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $5,530 short after 10 summers in ID.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Nampa: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,840 $11,130 $17,380 $23,640
Electric Usage / Yr 5,278 kWh 3,366 kWh 2,981 kWh 2,682 kWh 2,443 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $860 $550 $490 $440 $400
Energy Savings / Yr - $310 $380 $420 $460
Payback (Rates Rising) - 24.0 years 25.0 years 32.6 years 38.6 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,530 -$7,160 -$12,900 -$18,740

In Nampa, 14 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 24.0 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Nampa

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in ID

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Idaho rates (rising 1.48% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,840$5,820$14,660 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,130$5,160$16,28018 SEER$17,380$4,640$22,02020 SEER$23,640$4,230$27,860

Lowest 10-year total in Idaho: 14 SEER, $14,660 ($8,840 up front, $5,820 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's ID rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 1.48% yearly increase ID has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5300
$5930
$7700
Labor
$3540
$3960
$5140
Total Cost
$8840
$9880
$12840
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

The Nampa Climate in AC Terms

Climate region 1 is where our map puts Idaho. Across the state, summer days average near 84°F and winter nights near 17°F; Nampa sits at about 43.6° N. Cooling hours in Nampa are few next to heating hours, so the furnace or heat pump deserves as much attention as the AC rating.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Idaho is in Zone 1.

Dry air in Nampa means nearly all of the AC's capacity goes into lowering the temperature.

Meridian is the nearest guide city to Nampa, roughly 9 miles to the east.

A backup heat source is still common advice in Nampa, even with the newest cold-climate heat pumps. Treat 45,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in ID Average: $10,240 - $12,340
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Nampa

A quick duct check during the Nampa estimate visit can catch leaks or weak returns before they limit a new system. Installers in Nampa can usually reach the outdoor pad and the indoor equipment easily, so labor tracks the system itself.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in ID Average: $8,130 - $9,800
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Nampa

Book AC work in Nampa during spring, ahead of a short but busy cooling season. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Idaho requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Nearby Idaho Markets

Compare Nampa with these Idaho markets (16 SEER, installed):

If you live just outside Nampa, in Caldwell, Star, Middleton, Huston and Eagle for example, expect bids close to these.

See the Idaho HVAC cost guide for how Nampa compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. Plug in your own home size and energy prices with the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Estimates are adjusted for Nampa; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Idaho averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Idaho?

No, natural gas still wins in Idaho: 123,442 BTUs per dollar against 63,305 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 8.3¢ per kWh, and the Idaho average is 16.2¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Idaho expensive compared with other states?

Idaho pays 16.2¢ per kWh on average: 26% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 8th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Idaho?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 17°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Idaho?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Idaho average at 16.2¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $47.39 per million BTU and a heat pump about $15.80.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Idaho?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 17°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.