Meridian, ID Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Meridian, ID

s.f.
$/kWh

For a 2,310 sq. ft. house in Meridian, plan on 4 tons of cooling (about 45,000 BTU). Installed at 14 SEER, the rating with the best long-run math here, that system runs $8,150 to $9,820. As one of the largest cities in Idaho, home to roughly 130,000 people, Meridian prices about 2% above the Idaho statewide figure.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Buying Central Air in Meridian: The Price Ladder

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Meridian. The entry 14 SEER system is $8,150 to $9,820; 16 SEER is $10,260 to $12,370; 18 SEER is $16,020 to $19,310; 20 SEER is $21,790 to $26,260.

Price by Rating: Meridian and Statewide

System (4 ton)MeridianIdaho averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,150 - $9,820$8,020 - $9,670$5,100
16 SEER$10,260 - $12,370$10,100 - $12,180$6,360
18 SEER$16,020 - $19,310$15,780 - $19,020$9,790
20 SEER$21,790 - $26,260$21,450 - $25,860$13,230

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $6,360. The gap between that and the installed Meridian price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

Why a Meridian Quote Reads Differently

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Idaho model by city size so the Meridian figure reflects its own labor market. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $10,100 to $12,180 across Idaho comes to $10,260 to $12,370 in Meridian, about 2% more.

Every Meridian ZIP code we track, 3 of them in Ada County, uses the prices on this page. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Operating Cost and Payback for Meridian Homes

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.162 per kWh, the Idaho average and about 26% below the national average of $0.217. Rates have not stood still: Idaho power rose roughly 1.48% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.19/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in ID, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 1.48% a year, matching how ID electric rates moved over the last decade.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $990 14 SEER · $640 16 SEER · $560 18 SEER · $510 20 SEER · $460

Starting point: this summer at ID's current rate. From there the rate grows 1.48% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Expect about $490 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Meridian (2,981 kWh), against $860 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at Idaho electric rates ($0.162/kWh, rising 1.48% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,850
Electricity saved, first year$310
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,310
Payback24.1 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,550

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $5,550 behind after 10 summers in ID.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Meridian: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,850 $11,150 $17,420 $23,680
Electric Usage / Yr 5,278 kWh 3,366 kWh 2,981 kWh 2,682 kWh 2,443 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $860 $550 $490 $440 $400
Energy Savings / Yr - $310 $380 $420 $460
Payback (Rates Rising) - 24.1 years 25.0 years 32.6 years 38.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,550 -$7,180 -$12,930 -$18,780

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 24.1 years in Meridian, counting the rate trend.

Price Plus Running Cost: Meridian Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in ID

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Idaho rates, growing 1.48% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,850$5,820$14,670 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,150$5,160$16,30018 SEER$17,420$4,640$22,05020 SEER$23,680$4,230$27,910

After 10 years, 14 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Idaho: $14,670 all-in ($8,850 installed + $5,820 of electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's ID rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 1.48%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Matching the System to Meridian Weather

Statewide numbers frame the Meridian estimate: region 1 on our map, summer highs averaging about 84°F, and winter highs around 33°F. Winter is the long season in Meridian. The AC works a few warm months, while the heating side runs for most of the year.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Idaho is in Zone 1.

With little moisture to remove in Meridian, sizing can focus on peak afternoon heat.

Meridian lies about 9 miles west of Boise; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

Shopping for a heat pump in Meridian? Ask for a model rated for cold-climate output and for the installer's plan for backup heat. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in ID Average: $10,260 - $12,370
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Meridian House

No ducts in your Meridian home? Ductless mini-splits add cooling without opening walls and ceilings. Many Meridian jobs are simple replacements, so bids tend to cluster more tightly than in the largest metros.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Meridian home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in ID Average: $8,150 - $9,820
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Meridian

Replace an old system in spring or fall. Meridian crews have open calendars then, and the house can go a day without heat or AC. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Prices Around Idaho

Installed 16 SEER prices in other Idaho cities, each with its own market adjustment:

If you live just outside Meridian, in Eagle, Garden City, Star, Kuna and Caldwell for example, expect bids close to these.

These Meridian figures come from the same model as our Idaho HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Idaho averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Idaho?

No, natural gas still wins in Idaho: 123,442 BTUs per dollar against 63,305 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 8.3¢ per kWh, and the Idaho average is 16.2¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Idaho expensive compared with other states?

At 16.2¢ per kWh, Idaho runs 26% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 8th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Idaho?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 17°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Idaho?

About two-thirds. At 16.2¢ per kWh (the Idaho average), a million BTU of heat costs about $47.39 from baseboards and about $15.80 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Idaho?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 17°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.