What a New HVAC System Costs in Boise, ID (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Boise, ID

s.f.
$/kWh

A 4-ton, 14 SEER system is our pick for a typical 2,310 sq. ft. home in Boise, and it installs for $8,210 to $9,900. That capacity works out to roughly 45,000 BTU. With roughly 235,000 residents, Boise carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 2% higher than the Idaho baseline.

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Boise

Boise prices by rating: $8,210 to $9,900 gets 14 SEER, $10,340 to $12,470 gets 16 SEER, $16,150 to $19,470 gets 18 SEER and $21,960 to $26,480 gets 20 SEER.

Boise Next to the Idaho Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)BoiseIdaho averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,210 - $9,900$8,020 - $9,670$5,140
16 SEER$10,340 - $12,470$10,100 - $12,180$6,410
18 SEER$16,150 - $19,470$15,780 - $19,020$9,870
20 SEER$21,960 - $26,480$21,450 - $25,860$13,340

Split a Boise quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,140 for 14 SEER, $6,410 for 16 SEER.

The Boise Price Adjustment, Explained

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. The Idaho average for 16 SEER is $10,100 to $12,180; with the 2% city adjustment, Boise lands at $10,340 to $12,470.

Whether you live near the center or the city line, the estimate holds for the 28 Boise ZIP codes in Ada County. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

What Boise Pays to Keep Cool

Power in Idaho costs about $0.162 per kWh on average (about 26% below the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. Idaho electricity has climbed about 1.48% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in ID, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 1.48% a year, the ID ten-year trend.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $990 14 SEER · $640 16 SEER · $560 18 SEER · $510 20 SEER · $460

2026 = this season at ID's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 1.48%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 9.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 2,310 sq. ft. home in Boise pays about $490 a year at 16 SEER and $860 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Idaho electric rates, $0.162/kWh and climbing 1.48% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,930
Electricity saved, first year$310
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,310
Payback24.2 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,620

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $5,620 short after 10 summers in ID.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Boise Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,930 $11,240 $17,560 $23,870
Electric Usage / Yr 5,278 kWh 3,366 kWh 2,981 kWh 2,682 kWh 2,443 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $860 $550 $490 $440 $400
Energy Savings / Yr - $310 $380 $420 $460
Payback (Rates Rising) - 24.2 years 25.2 years 32.8 years 38.9 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,620 -$7,270 -$13,070 -$18,970

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Boise comes from 14 SEER, about 24.2 years.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Boise

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in ID

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Idaho rates with the rate climbing 1.48% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,930$5,820$14,740 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,240$5,160$16,40018 SEER$17,560$4,640$22,19020 SEER$23,870$4,230$28,100

Cheapest over 10 years in Idaho: 14 SEER at $14,740 all-in, made of $8,930 to install plus $5,820 to run.

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's ID rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 1.48% yearly increase ID has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5360
$5990
$7780
Labor
$3580
$4000
$5200
Total Cost
$8930
$9980
$12970
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

What Boise Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Boise lies near 43.6° N. Our model places Idaho in climate region 1, where summer days average around 84°F and winter afternoons about 33°F statewide. Cold months dominate the Boise calendar; air conditioning matters mainly in the warm stretches of summer.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Idaho is in Zone 1.

Low humidity lets many Boise households keep the thermostat a little higher and still feel comfortable, which trims the bill.

The closest city in this guide is Meridian, about 9 miles to the west; it has its own price page.

A backup heat source is still common advice in Boise, even with the newest cold-climate heat pumps. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Boise home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in ID Average: $10,340 - $12,470
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Boise Install

Homes in Idaho range widely in age and style, and whether your Boise house has sound ducts can move a quote more than any other factor. Housing in Boise spans several decades; a newer home with easy duct access usually lands near the low end of the range.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in ID Average: $8,210 - $9,900
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Boise

Furnace calls fill Boise schedules all winter, so late spring and early fall suit cooling work best. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Idaho requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Elsewhere in Idaho

The 16 SEER price in nearby Idaho cities:

Boise contractors commonly work in Garden City, Eagle, Kuna, Star and Middleton, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the Idaho HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Boise. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Idaho averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Idaho?

Not in Idaho at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 123,442 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 63,305. Power would need to fall under about 8.3¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Idaho average is 16.2¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Idaho expensive compared with other states?

At 16.2¢ per kWh, Idaho runs 26% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 8th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Idaho?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Idaho average about 17°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Idaho?

About two-thirds. At 16.2¢ per kWh (the Idaho average), a million BTU of heat costs about $47.39 from baseboards and about $15.80 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Idaho?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 17°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.