What a New HVAC System Costs in San Francisco, CA (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in San Francisco, CA

s.f.
$/kWh

Start with the house: 1,860 sq. ft. calls for about 42,000 BTU, a 3.5-ton unit. In San Francisco, the 16 SEER version of that system costs $11,480 to $13,840 installed and gives the lowest ten-year total of the ratings we price. Market size pushes San Francisco up: about 4% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 808,000 people.

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Buying Central Air in San Francisco: The Price Ladder

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $9,100 to $10,970 in San Francisco. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $11,480 to $13,840, 18 SEER $18,570 to $22,380, and the 20 SEER top tier $25,010 to $30,140.

San Francisco Next to the California Average, by SEER

System (3.5 ton)San FranciscoCalifornia averageMaterials
14 SEER$9,100 - $10,970$8,740 - $10,540$5,710
16 SEER$11,480 - $13,840$11,030 - $13,300$7,130
18 SEER$18,570 - $22,380$17,840 - $21,500$11,360
20 SEER$25,010 - $30,140$24,020 - $28,960$15,190

The condenser, coil and parts come to about $5,710 on a 14 SEER job and $7,130 on a 16 SEER job; everything else in the San Francisco price is installation.

How Much the San Francisco Market Adds or Saves

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. The California average for 16 SEER is $11,030 to $13,300; with the 4% city adjustment, San Francisco lands at $11,480 to $13,840.

We apply these figures across San Francisco's 50 ZIP codes (San Francisco County), downtown and edge alike. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in San Francisco

At $0.377 per kWh, about 74% above the national average of $0.217, California electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. California electricity has climbed about 6.26% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in CA, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 6.26% a year, the CA ten-year trend.

$2,000$4,000$6,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $6,340 14 SEER · $4,050 16 SEER · $3,590 18 SEER · $3,230 20 SEER · $2,940

Starting point: this summer at CA's current rate. From there the rate grows 6.26% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 5,174 kWh in San Francisco, near $1,960; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $3,460.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3.5-ton system at California electric rates ($0.377/kWh, rising 6.26% a year).

Installed price of the new system$12,480
Electricity saved, first year$1,510
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$20,050
Payback6.9 years
Net after 10 summers+$7,580

Worth it: 9 to 16 SEER comes out $7,580 ahead after 10 summers in CA.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

San Francisco: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,890 $12,480 $20,190 $27,180
Electric Usage / Yr 9,157 kWh 5,837 kWh 5,174 kWh 4,658 kWh 4,245 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $3,460 $2,210 $1,960 $1,760 $1,610
Energy Savings / Yr - $1,260 $1,510 $1,700 $1,860
Payback (Rates Rising) - 6.6 years 6.9 years 9.2 years 10.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $6,830 $7,580 $2,470 -$2,460

The payback math for San Francisco favors 16 SEER: around 6.9 years to break even from a 9 SEER start.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in San Francisco

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in CA

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at California rates, growing 6.26% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$12,480$26,050$38,530 ✓ lowest18 SEER$20,190$23,450$43,63020 SEER$27,180$21,370$48,550

Cheapest over 10 years in California: 16 SEER at $38,530 all-in, made of $12,480 to install plus $26,050 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's CA rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 6.26% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in California.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5230
$5850
$7600
Labor
$3500
$3910
$5080
Total Cost
$8720
$9750
$12670
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

What San Francisco Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Run time drives the bill, and run time follows the weather. For San Francisco we use California averages from climate region 4: about 92°F on summer days, 35°F on winter nights. Summers in San Francisco are usually dry and winters bring most of the rain, so AC sizing is about afternoon heat rather than humidity.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); California is in Zone 4.

About 5.0° north of the southernmost city in this California guide, San Francisco generally sees a longer heating season.

San Jose is the nearest guide city to San Francisco, roughly 45 miles to the southeast.

Heating in San Francisco is a part-season job, well within a heat pump's range. Treat 42,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in CA Average: $11,480 - $13,840
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: San Francisco

A quick duct check during the San Francisco estimate visit can catch leaks or weak returns before they limit a new system. Dense San Francisco neighborhoods bring tight lots, shared walls and building rules, all of which can add labor or push the condenser onto a roof or wall bracket.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any San Francisco home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in CA Average: $18,570 - $22,380
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in San Francisco

Hot weather drives demand for cooling work in San Francisco in summer and early fall; winter and spring are easier to schedule. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Elsewhere in California

Other California cities in this guide, with distance from San Francisco and the 16 SEER range:

San Francisco contractors commonly work in Oakland, Berkeley, Richmond, San Rafael and Hayward, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

See the California HVAC cost guide for how San Francisco compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. Plug in your own home size and energy prices with the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use California averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in California?

Not in California at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 40,394 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 27,131. Power would need to fall under about 25.3¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the California average is 37.7¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in California expensive compared with other states?

At 37.7¢ per kWh, California runs 74% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 7th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in California?

It helps. With winter lows around 35°F, a standard heat pump covers most California nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in California?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the California average at 37.7¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $110.58 per million BTU and a heat pump about $36.86.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in California?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in California average about 92°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.