Fresno, CA HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Fresno, CA

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 16 SEER central air system in Fresno, CA at $11,420 to $13,770 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3.5 tons (about 42,000 BTU) for a 1,860 sq. ft. house. Our Fresno numbers sit about 4% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 545,000).

That figure covers a like-for-like change-out on ducts that still work: new condenser and matched coil, line set, electrical hookup, haul-away and startup. New ductwork, a panel upgrade or permit fees get priced on top.

Installed AC Prices in Fresno, 14 to 20 SEER

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($9,050) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($29,980), Fresno quotes for a 3.5-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $11,420 to $13,770 or 18 SEER at $18,470 to $22,270.

Price by Rating: Fresno and Statewide

System (3.5 ton)FresnoCalifornia averageMaterials
14 SEER$9,050 - $10,910$8,740 - $10,540$5,680
16 SEER$11,420 - $13,770$11,030 - $13,300$7,090
18 SEER$18,470 - $22,270$17,840 - $21,500$11,300
20 SEER$24,880 - $29,980$24,020 - $28,960$15,110

Split a Fresno quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,680 for 14 SEER, $7,090 for 16 SEER.

The Fresno Price Adjustment, Explained

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the California model by city size so the Fresno figure reflects its own labor market. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $11,030 to $13,300 (statewide) to $11,420 to $13,770 (Fresno).

The same estimate covers all 58 ZIP codes with a Fresno mailing address in our database, in Fresno County. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

The Running-Cost Side of the Fresno Decision

The electric rate behind these numbers is the California residential average, $0.377/kWh, about 74% above the national average of $0.217. Rates have not stood still: California power rose roughly 6.26% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.69/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in CA, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 6.26% a year, matching how CA electric rates moved over the last decade.

$2,000$4,000$6,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $6,340 14 SEER · $4,050 16 SEER · $3,590 18 SEER · $3,230 20 SEER · $2,940

The first point applies CA's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 6.26% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Expect about $1,960 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Fresno (5,174 kWh), against $3,460 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3.5-ton system and California electric rates ($0.377/kWh today, up 6.26% a year).

Installed price of the new system$12,420
Electricity saved, first year$1,510
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$20,050
Payback6.9 years
Net after 10 summers+$7,640

Worth it: 9 to 16 SEER comes out $7,640 ahead after 10 summers in CA.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Fresno

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,840 $12,420 $20,080 $27,040
Electric Usage / Yr 9,157 kWh 5,837 kWh 5,174 kWh 4,658 kWh 4,245 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $3,460 $2,210 $1,960 $1,760 $1,610
Energy Savings / Yr - $1,260 $1,510 $1,700 $1,860
Payback (Rates Rising) - 6.6 years 6.9 years 9.1 years 10.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $6,880 $7,640 $2,580 -$2,310

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 6.9 years in Fresno, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Fresno

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in CA

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at California rates (rising 6.26% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$12,420$26,050$38,460 ✓ lowest18 SEER$20,080$23,450$43,53020 SEER$27,040$21,370$48,410

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in California: $38,460 all-in ($12,420 installed + $26,050 of electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's CA rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 6.26% yearly increase CA has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in California.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Matching the System to Fresno Weather

Climate region 4 is where our map puts California. Across the state, summer days average near 92°F and winter nights near 35°F; Fresno sits at about 36.8° N. In Fresno, sun exposure, elevation and sea breeze change the load from one block to the next; a room-by-room calculation is worth requiring.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); California is in Zone 4.

Near 36.8° N, Fresno is among the northern cities in this California guide. Heating seasons usually lengthen with latitude, so give heating more weight here.

The closest city in this guide is San Jose, about 120 miles to the west; it has its own price page.

Hard freezes are rare in Fresno, which makes a heat pump a practical all-in-one system. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Fresno home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in CA Average: $11,420 - $13,770
See costs in your area

What Fresno Housing Means for the Job

Leaky or undersized ducts can rob a new system of much of its rated efficiency, so their condition matters as much as the equipment. Parking, permits, stairs and condo or HOA approvals can stretch a job in a market the size of Fresno.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in CA Average: $18,470 - $22,270
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Fresno

Swap a worn system out before summer. In Fresno, the hot spells of August and September bring installers the most calls. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance California requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Prices Around California

Elsewhere in California, the same 16 SEER job costs:

If you live just outside Fresno, in Clovis, Fowler, Raisin City, Biola and Madera for example, expect bids close to these.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the California HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Fresno. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use California averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in California?

No, natural gas still wins in California: 40,394 BTUs per dollar against 27,131 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 25.3¢ per kWh, and the California average is 37.7¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in California expensive compared with other states?

At 37.7¢ per kWh, California runs 74% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 7th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in California?

It helps. With winter lows around 35°F, a standard heat pump covers most California nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in California?

About two-thirds. At 37.7¢ per kWh (the California average), a million BTU of heat costs about $110.58 from baseboards and about $36.86 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in California?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in California average about 92°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.