Window Replacement Cost in Gillette, WY (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Gillette, WY

10 windows
Installed range

$4,680 – $7,910 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $467.73 – $790.68 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Gillette, WY costs about $4,680 to $7,910 installed, or roughly $467.73 to $790.68 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,570.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 4% below the national average. Quotes in Gillette usually come in near 1% under Wyoming prices; statewide, these 10 windows cost $4,700 to $7,940.

Window Replacement Cost in Gillette by Frame Material

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,050 to $13,600 for fiberglass, $7,430 to $12,550 for wood, $7,740 to $13,080 for aluminum - against $4,680 to $7,910 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $556.82 installed, a two-lite slider about $878.02, and a bay or bow about $3,218.77.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,680 to $7,910$5,570$467.73 – $790.68
Wood$7,430 to $12,550$8,840$742.37 – $1,254.96
Fiberglass$8,050 to $13,600$9,580$804.09 – $1,359.29
Aluminum$7,740 to $13,080$9,210$773.23 – $1,307.12

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$467.73 to $790.68$556.82
Sliding (2-lite)$737.54 to $1,246.79$878.02
Bay or bow$2,703.76 to $4,570.65$3,218.77

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Gillette:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,570 typical range $4,680 – $7,910, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Gillette Weather Asks of a Window

Cold snaps around 11°F punish leaky sash. In this climate, a well-sealed vinyl or fiberglass frame with Low-E/argon glass is the value choice; frost on the inside of old windows is a sign they are due.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wyoming sits in region 1.

Frequent high winds make the installation details count: sill pans, flashing tape and sealed nailing fins stop wind-driven water better than a bead of caulk alone.

After a hail storm, installers in Wyoming get booked up and bids tend to rise. If your windows came through fine, collecting quotes in a quiet month usually gets a firmer price.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. The closest city in this guide is Casper, roughly 100 miles to the southwest. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Gillette

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Gillette

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Wyoming:

Common Questions About New Windows in Gillette

Will I be without windows for long?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Gillette?

Budget $467.73-$790.68 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Fiberglass costs $8,050 to $13,600 for the job above against $4,680 to $7,910 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Gillette. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.